Indian Hotels Co Ltd Q4 FY2023 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/gsqesqxblpat789l4cqh0mhb.pdf

Key Takeaways


Demand & Pricing Environment

Chhatwal: "I have to say that the visibility of long-term bookings still remains very short. So, it's very difficult to make predictions about what will happen in July, August, September, but the trend that what we are witnessing today is extremely positive."

Margin Structure & Sustainability


Ginger: The Margin Transformation

Chhatwal: "we expect Ginger over the next three years to go north of 50% in margins as I said in my opening remarks."

International Business: Losses Narrowing

Chhatwal: "59% occupancy for the largest lodging market in the world is a very low level. So, these markets are used to operating at 75-plus, and that's why I also feel the best is yet to come"

Portfolio Growth & New Businesses


Capital Allocation & Balance Sheet

Sanjeevi: "I would just conclude by saying, 'expect more.'"

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
EBITDA margin33% consolidated EBITDA margin over the business cycleBy FY25
Hotel openingsMinimum 20 hotels opened (vs 16 last year); cross 200 hotels globallyFY24
South Asia portfolioAchieve 200 hotels in operation in South AsiaFY24
Ginger marginBrand margin north of 50%Over the next three years
U.S. cash breakevenCash breakeven on an operating basisFY24
UK and U.S. recoveryReach or exceed FY19/20 performance levelsNext few months
CAPEXMaintain at 5–6% of reported revenueOngoing
Net debtRemain a zero net debt companyOngoing under Ahvaan 2025
Portfolio balanceOwned-managed mix in operation to reach 50-50Within 18 months
Ginger Santacruz openingOpen and ramp toward ₹100 crore stabilized revenue1st October FY24 opening
ESG: renewable energy50% of energy from renewable sourcesBy 2030
ESG: waste and water100% waste elimination, organic waste management, water recycling across all hotelsBy 2030

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY23
Enterprise revenueOver ₹10,000 cr, close to ₹11,000 cr for FY23
Reported revenueAround ₹5,950 cr for FY23
PAT₹1,000 cr for FY23
Free cash flowExceeding ₹1,000 cr for FY23
Consolidated EBITDA margin32.7% for FY23; standalone almost 40%
Management fee revenueAlmost ₹400 cr for FY23, nearly doubled YoY
Ginger revenue₹300 cr for FY23
Ginger EBITDA margin39% for FY23, up 13 ppt from 26%
Taj SATS revenueExceeded ₹600 cr for FY23
Taj SATS EBITDA₹127 cr for FY23
Taj SATS EBITDA margin20% for FY23, first time in history
Qmin GMV₹150 cr since launch
New contracts signed36 in FY23
Hotels opened16 in FY23
Pipeline hotelsAlmost 73 as of Q4 FY23
Total portfolio263 hotels
Corporate overhead5.8% of total revenue, down from 8.6% pre-COVID
U.S. occupancy59% in FY23, vs 75% in FY20
UK occupancy71% in FY23, vs 79% in FY20
U.S. ARR growth25% in FY23
Loyalty-led revenueAlmost 20% of enterprise-level revenue
Dividend per share₹1.00 for FY23
Dividend payout ratioApproximately 17% of standalone PAT, about 15% of consolidated PAT
Strategic cash reserve targetAbout ₹750 cr
FY24 expected hotel openingsMinimum of 20
FY24 expected room additions2,300+ rooms
FY25 expected room additionsNearly 3,000 rooms