Aarti Pharmalabs Ltd Q1 FY2026 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/gkbj1867yiusifdkvu4qesne.pdf

Key Takeaways


CDMO-CMO: The Growth Engine

Gogri: "In 3-4 years, we want all segments to grow up to USD 100 million or Rs. 1,000 crore, whichever reaches faster, so that is what the target is."

Xanthine Derivatives: Capacity-Led Growth

Gogri: "Our value proposition to our customers is that we are the only backward integrated source independent of Chinese, from India who can offer them Xanthine products at a reasonable price."

API & Intermediates: Margin Over Volume

Gogri: "If the capacity goes down by 10%, still the profit may not go down by the same amount. The profit may go down by only a few percentage points and vice versa is also true because we are anyway capturing all the high margin markets."

Margins & Mix


Capacity & Site Updates

Gogri: "I think we have to bite the bullet once. So, that is what we will do in Atali."

Regulatory & Trade Environment


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Standalone EBITDA growth12–15% YoY growthFY26
CDMO revenue growth35–40% growth, based on current order bookFY26
API business EBITDA growthAt least more than 10%FY26
Atali Phase-1 commercial productionCommence operationsEnd of Q2 FY26
Atali Phase-1 ramp-upReach optimal utilizationEnd of FY26
Xanthine capacity expansionPhased commissioning of 5,000 MT to 9,000 MTH2 FY26
Ganesh Polychem JV normalcyReach normal volume and demandQ2 FY26
Xanthine segment toplineRs. 1,000 crore plus2–3 years
Xanthine capacity utilization80–90% (7,500–8,000 MT of 9,000 MT)3 years
CDMO segment revenueRs. 800–1,000 crore (or USD 100 million)3–4 years
CDMO as % of sales25–33% of overall sales3–4 years

Key Metrics

MetricQ1 FY26
Standalone revenue₹375 cr, vs ₹394 cr YoY
Standalone EBITDA₹95 cr, +14% YoY (vs ₹84 cr)
Standalone PAT₹51 cr, +9% YoY (vs ₹47 cr)
Consolidated revenue₹386 cr, vs ₹555 cr YoY; excludes Ganesh Polychem turnover following JV accounting change
Consolidated EBITDA₹95 cr, vs ₹97 cr YoY
Consolidated PAT₹50 cr, vs ₹56 cr YoY
Standalone gross margin57%, vs 51% QoQ and 48% YoY; aided by product mix and disclosure reclassification
Standalone EBITDA growth guidance12%–15% for FY26
CDMO revenue growth guidance35%–40% for FY26
Xanthine derivatives revenue share50% of turnover; volume split 65% beverages, 35% others; export 57%, local 43%
API and intermediates revenue share41% of turnover; regulated market 49%, ROW 43%, non-regulated 8%
CDMO-CMO revenue share10% of turnover; 21 customers, 60 active projects (33 commercial, 27 in development)
US DMFs53, up from 50 in prior quarter
CEPs35, up from 31 in prior quarter
Commercial APIs60
Plant shutdown impact on standalone revenue₹15–20 cr
Capacity utilization80%–85%
US sales exposure8%–10% of total sales; no tariff impact currently
Xanthine capacity expansion target9,000 MT per annum, up from 5,000 MT; phased commissioning in H2 FY26
Xanthine segment revenue aspiration₹1,000 cr+ in 2–3 years, with 80%–90% utilization of 9,000 MT capacity
CDMO segment revenue aspiration₹800–1,000 cr by FY29
Ganesh Polychem JV EBITDA (prior year)₹60 cr; Aarti Pharmalabs holds 50% share
Solar plant annual cost saving₹25–30 cr from current operationalized plant