Acutaas Chemicals Ltd Q4 FY2022 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/t4qgj58xzouz09szvgqoefz1.pdf

Key Takeaways


The Electrolyte Opportunity

Naresh Patel: "We are the first Indian and global company outside China to successfully develop this electrolyte."

Q4 Margin Pressure & Recovery Path

Naresh Patel: "In history of AMI organics, we have seen that Q1 is lower than Q2, Q2 is lower than Q3 and Q3 is lower than Q4. This is the first time this is not true, not because we do not have an order or not because we could not produce the product but because this period is a very difficult period for entire industry."

Supply-Chain Disruption & Deferred Revenue


Continuous Flow Technology & Capacity


Pharma Intermediates Moat & Growth Visibility

Abhishek Patel: "We develop the product and some of the products are not even launched by the originator, we develop our product we give those samples to the API manufacturer worldwide, they do their studies, stabilities, they prepare their API, they file their DMF and they wait for it to be generic or thereafter filing. Because of this early mover, we sit quite early into the customers DMF and whenever that gets going into the market, we will be that preferred supplier and also being a regulatory document, it creates the entry-barrier."

Gujarat Organics Integration


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Revenue growth~25% CAGR, excluding electrolyte revenueFY23
Gross margin recoveryReach up to 50% as utilization moves from 65% to >80%As utilization scales
EBITDA margin improvement~1.5% improvement from FY22 annual number (20% to ~21.5%)FY23
Gujarat Organics margin normalizationBrought to 2%–3% below pharma marginNext 3–4 quarters
Continuous flow product transfersThree more existing products shifted to flow reactorsFY23
Electrolyte commercializationCustomer approvals pending; best-case scenarioBy end-FY23
Ankleshwar capex asset turnover~3x asset turnover from ₹190 Cr capex3 years post-commercialization
R&D spending1.25%–1.5% of total revenueGoing forward
Deferred Q4 dispatchesAddition to projections if supply chain normalizesThis quarter (Q1 FY23)

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY22
Revenue₹143.5 cr, up 54.5% YoY
Gross margin44.2%, impacted by commodity chemical price rise
EBITDA₹25.8 cr, up 11% YoY
PAT₹21.3 cr, up 38.2% YoY
Revenue (FY22 full year)₹520 cr, up 52.7% YoY
Gross margin (FY22 full year)47.5%, slightly above FY21, improved 0.36% YoY
EBITDA margin (FY22 full year)20.2%, suppressed by GOL integration
EBITDA (FY22 full year)₹105.2 cr, up 31.2% YoY, first time crossing ₹100 cr
PAT (FY22 full year)₹72 cr, up 32.2% YoY
PAT margin (FY22 full year)13.8%
Pharma intermediate capacity utilization (Sachin)65%
Volume growth componentmore than 23%, rest is value growth
Raw material price escalationaround 5% compared to Q4 FY21
GOL acquired facilities EBITDA margin11%, improved from 5% over four quarters
GOL facilities exit utilization ratearound 40%
GOL FY22 full-year revenue₹86 cr
Specialty chemical business FY22 EBITDA margin11.19%
Pharma business FY22 EBITDA margin22.1%
Total blended exports58% of total revenue
Top 1 product revenue contribution11% of total revenue
Top 3 products revenue contribution27% of total revenue
Top 5 products revenue contribution39.36% of total revenue
Top 10 products revenue contribution53% of total revenue
Dolutegravir revenue contribution6.8% of total revenue
Combined revenue from Darulutamide, Nintedanib, Apixabanaround 11% of total revenue
R&D spending (FY22)₹7 cr, expected 1.25% to 1.5% of revenue going forward
Import purchases as % of total raw material purchase32% in FY22, up from ~27% before GOL integration
Debt₹0.84 cr as of March 31, 2022, reduced from ₹136.6 cr
Cash and cash equivalents₹99 cr as of March 31, 2022
Ankleshwar new plant capex₹190 cr, with ₹50 cr debt planned over two years
Pharma intermediates installed capacity156 kl, with 436 kl addition planned
Pharma intermediates production capacity6000 metric tonnes annually
Electrolyte product current market sizearound a billion dollars, expected to double in three to four years
Electrolyte industry potential growth50% to 70% every year
Electrolyte volume demandexpected to double every two years
Gross margin estimate at >80% utilizationup to 50%
Operational leverage room for improvementaround 1.25%
Tax rate going forward25% (22% plus surcharges)
Four new products contribution expectedbeyond 20%-25% in next three financial years
Q4 QoQ revenue growth~2%, impacted by customer production delays