Acutaas Chemicals Ltd Q4 FY2026 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/qg1vr81kh51p8lhdpepiptew.pdf

Key Takeaways


Growth Drivers & New Verticals

Naresh Patel: "Overall, I believe that by FY '28, our both business verticals, which are in investment phase now, battery chemicals and semiconductors will evolved into independent self-sustaining growth engines. Each contributing meaningful to our top line along with pharmaceutical intermediates business."

Portfolio Strategy & Margin Structure

Bharat Shah: "If we don't want the business to be commoditized, investing into the future to build it is an absolutely very vital one. And we have done very well by taking up intelligent bets and we have to consolidate. So I think we shouldn't get deterred by our current size in order to build our future, which can be very exciting."

Segment Performance

SegmentYoY GrowthCommentary
Advanced Pharmaceutical Intermediates▲ 43.9%Core business plus CDMO ramp-up; portfolio reshuffling completed in 9M FY26.
Specialty Chemicals▲ 12.3%Commodity Chemicals subsegment degrowth offset by strong BFC recovery; EBITDA margin reached 29%.
Consolidated▲ 40.3%CDMO business the primary driver, complemented by steady API contribution.

Seasonality & Revenue Cadence

Naresh Patel: "Sir, this is my company history is that we have always -- Q1 is lower than Q2, Q2 is lower than Q3. Q3 is low than Q4. In last 15 years, it is like that. We are not only dealing with Fermion. We have more than 600 customers. So each customer has different require at different time, and we have more than 100 products. So it's my company's seasonality and working like that."

Capex & Infrastructure


Pushback & Unanswered


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Revenue growth25% growth over FY26 total top line; management open to revising upward if business potential exceeds 25%FY27
EBITDA marginMaintain at similar level to FY26 (~34.5-35%), supported by product mix and portfolio upgradeFY27
Electrolyte additive plant Phase 2Completion and start of revenue contributionQ1 FY27
Pilot plant capexCompletion delayed by equipment arrivalQ2 FY27
Indichem plant constructionCompletion and start of commercial revenue; customer onboarding happening parallellyH2 CY26 (pulled forward from CY27)
CDMO revenue targetINR1,000 croresFY28
Battery chemicals & semiconductorsEvolve into independent self-sustaining growth engines contributing meaningfully to top lineFY28
Portfolio migrationBegin phasing out select commodity products, replacing with higher-value differentiated offerings in calibrated phased mannerStarting this year

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY26
Revenue from operations₹432.8 cr, 40.3% growth YoY
Revenue from operations (FY26)₹1,339.4 cr, 33% increase YoY
Gross profit₹268.3 cr, 83.8% increase YoY
Gross margin62%, expanded 1,467 bps YoY
EBITDA₹183.5 cr, more than twofold increase YoY
EBITDA margin42.4%, up 1,487 bps YoY
PAT₹134.3 cr, up 114.1% YoY
PAT margin31%, expansion of 1,070 bps YoY
PAT (FY26)₹356.4 cr, more than doubled YoY, highest ever
FY27 revenue growth guidance25%
FY27 EBITDA margin guidanceSimilar level as FY26 (around 35%)
Advanced Pharmaceutical Intermediates segment revenue₹392.4 cr, 43.9% YoY growth
Specialty Chemicals segment revenue₹40.3 cr, 12.3% YoY growth
Pharma segment EBITDA margin44%
Specialty Chemicals segment EBITDA margin29%, driven by recovery in BFC business
Net cash and cash equivalents₹198.3 cr as on March 31, 2026
Working capital days120 days, increased from 114 days
Capex (FY26)₹195 cr, primarily for Jhagadia battery chemical project, pilot plant, and maintenance
Investment in Indichem JV (FY26)₹190 cr
Goodwill₹104 cr, comprising ~₹48 cr from BFC acquisition and 25% of ₹190 cr Indichem investment
Capacity utilization – Sachin plant75%
Capacity utilization – Unit 2 Ankleshwar31%
Capacity utilization – Unit 3 Jagadia50%
Electrolyte additive capacity2,000 metric tons each for VC and FEC
CDMO validated products (beyond first)4 products, peak revenue potential ₹50–100 cr each
H1/H2 revenue split~40% in H1, ~60% in H2, with Q1 weakest and Q4 strongest