Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd Q3 FY2025 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/ru8i2ktcd0sq3di4qzgs4o0h.pdf

Key Takeaways


Hospital Business: Volume, Mix & Margins

Madhu Sasidhar: "Occupancy is probably not a perfect metric to measure us by, because there are so many numbers that go into it."

New Capacity: Timeline & Breakeven Expectations

Suneeta Reddy: "We do believe that in all of these facilities, we will achieve breakeven very quickly, because we already have an existing presence and brand Apollo is well known."

Apollo 24/7: Recalibration from Growth to Profitability

M. Balakrishnan: "Instead of GMV, our focus shifted to ensuring that we are able to build EBITDA-neutral model by Q3 coming financial years. So, we have given ourselves 5 quarters. So, we are on goal."

Insurance: A New Margin Layer


AHLL & Digital Growth: The Next Leg

Sriram Iyer: "Currently, we are at a 9.2% EBITDA this year. And we definitely, over a longer-term view, we should expect a 2-percentage point in a year, at least to come in."

Healthco Vision & Consolidated Trajectory

Sanjiv Gupta: "We should be hitting anything between 18% to 20% as a margin during that quarter to support the breakeven intent of the organization."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Digital business breakevenEBITDA-neutral model achievedBy end of Q2 FY26 or Q3 FY26 (5 quarters)
Digital breakeven margin18-20% EBITDA margin in the breakeven quarterQ2/Q3 FY26
Digital breakeven GMV levelINR 900-1,000 crore GMV requiredImplied by breakeven timeline
Insurance platform launchAt least 3 life and 3 health insurers live on Apollo 24/7By April 2025
OPD insurance entryOPD insurance product launchedBy end of Q1 FY26
New hospital openingsPune and Calcutta commissionedH1 FY26
New hospital openingsHyderabad and Gurugram commissionedEnd of FY26
New bed commissioning50% of 1,737 beds operationalFY26
New bed commissioningRemaining 50% of 1,737 beds operationalFY27
New hospital margin dilutionNot more than 100 bps impact on overall hospital marginsDuring new facility ramp
Calcutta and Delhi breakevenEBITDA breakeven in less than 12 monthsWithin 12 months of opening
AHLL revenue growth15-18% growth rateNext couple of years
AHLL margin improvement2 percentage point EBITDA improvement per yearLonger-term trajectory
Digital business geographic expansionReplicate core model in ~25 marketsNext 2 years
Healthco FY27 revenue targetINR 25,000 crore consolidated revenueFY27
Healthco FY27 margin target7-8% EBITDAFY27
ARPOB growth6-7% CAGRGoing forward
Hospital occupancyImprove to 72-73%Before new beds open

Key Metrics

MetricQ3 FY25
Consolidated revenue₹5,527 cr, +14% YoY
Consolidated EBITDA₹762 cr, +24% YoY
Consolidated PAT₹372 cr, +52% YoY
Healthcare Services revenue₹2,785 cr, +13% YoY
Healthcare Services EBITDA margin24.1%
Healthcare Services ROCE29%
Apollo HealthCo revenue₹2,352 cr, +15% YoY
Apollo HealthCo PAT₹32 cr, versus loss of ₹28 cr in Q3 FY24
Apollo HealthCo EBITDA₹57 cr, versus ₹2 cr in Q3 FY24
AHLL revenue₹390 cr, +15% YoY
AHLL EBITDA margin8.8%, versus 7.7% in Q3 FY24
IP volume growth5% YoY
ARPOB₹60,839, +8% YoY
Group-wide occupancy68%, versus 66% in Q3 FY24
CONGO volumes growth10.35% YoY
Specialty segment revenue growth17% YoY
Cash and insurance patient revenue growth15% YoY; 83% of inpatient total revenue
International patient revenue ex-Bangladesh+19% YoY
Bangladesh impact on overall revenue-1.5%
Length of stay3.29 days, down from 3.34
Offline Pharmacy Distribution EBITDA₹159 cr, +19% YoY
Online Pharmacy and Digital EBITDA (ex-24/7 costs)₹38 cr, +51% YoY
24/7 operating costs₹141 cr
24/7 platform GMV₹760 cr, +11% YoY
24/7 daily active users growth25% YoY
24/7 new users added0.2 cr
Private label and generics share of pharmacy revenue16.4%
Pharma average order value₹1,001
Digital Health margin13.8%, versus 10.4% in Q3 FY24
AHLL YTD growth15%
AHLL YTD EBITDA margin9.2%
e-Pharmacy monthly GMV exit rate (December)₹120 cr
Insurance GMV (full quarter)₹3.5 cr
Circle Loyalty Program paid customers~0.5 cr
Discount partnership contribution13%, up from 2–3%
e-consult share of total hospital consultation bookings12–15%
Digital business contribution from top 6 metros80–85%
Digital contribution to offline Pharmacy business~15%; ~30% in operating cities
Beds planned for commissioning1,737; 50% expected in FY26, 50% in FY27
HealthCo FY27 revenue target₹25,000 cr with 6–7% EBITDA
HealthCo current run rate (ex-digital losses)~₹17,000 cr with 6.5% margin
Digital GMV recalibrated full-year target~₹3,100 cr
ESOP expense (quarter)₹26 cr
ESOP expense (YTD)₹62 cr
Other income₹64 cr, includes ~₹20 cr one-off income tax refund
Foreign patient pricing premium15–20% over domestic
Hospital margin guidance FY26~24%, new beds impact not more than 100 bps
ARPOB growth guidance6–7% going forward
AHLL margin improvement target2 percentage points per year
Digital Health breakeven targetQ2 end FY26 or Q3 FY26
Digital Health margin target at breakeven18–20%
Digital business growth aspiration20%+
AHLL growth target15–18% for next couple of years