Key Takeaways
- 18% revenue growth, margin expansion: Combined proforma revenue grew 18% YoY to INR 2,361 crores, while Operating EBITDA grew 25% to INR 517 crores with margins of 21.9%, reflecting benefits of scale and a deliberate shift toward higher-acuity care.
- Merger with QCIL is imminent: Shareholder and creditor approval secured at 96.7%, CCI and stock exchange clearances received, and the NCLT hearing is expected in May, putting completion within this quarter.
- The turnaround story is working: QCIL’s focus units grew EBITDA 66.6% YoY with 422 bps margin expansion, Aster Labs swung from negative 7.6% margins in FY24 to 12.8% in FY26, and the Nagercoil greenfield hit 28.5% EBITDA margins in its first year.
- Karnataka volume dip is a one-off, not structural: A 3% IP volume decline in the K&M cluster stemmed from exiting a low-yield government scheme and temporary doctor attrition, both of which management says have already reversed.
- What to watch next quarter: Merger completion and the start of post-merger synergy realization, the pace of Karnataka IP volume recovery, and whether the Kerala nurse strike settlement’s INR 5-6 crore impact proves to be the full extent.
Merger Progress & Synergy Outlook
- Timeline is on track: The merger with Quality Care India Ltd received 96.7% shareholder approval, CCI and stock exchange no-objection letters with no adverse observations, and the NCLT application was filed on December 11, 2025. The next hearing is expected in May, and management expects completion within this quarter.
- Pre-merger QCIL synergies already delivered: The INR 85 crores in synergies captured in FY26 came from merging three entities within QCIL itself (Care, Evercare Bangladesh, KIMS Trivandrum/Tamil Nadu) through procurement centralization, insourcing of food services, and AMC consolidation. Aster-QCIL merger synergies have not yet begun and will flow only after the merger closes.
- Post-merger synergy work is underway: Management is already working on identifying and planning post-merger synergies and expects to hit the ground running from day one after the merger is effective.
- Combined capacity pipeline is substantial: The merged entity plans to add 4,445 beds, taking total capacity beyond 15,000 beds through a balanced mix of greenfield and brownfield expansions. QCIL alone plans to invest close to INR 2,000 crores to add over 1,700 beds in the next 3-4 years, with approximately 1,300 of those in non-metro markets.
Varun Khanna: "The team at QCIL has come together in a cohesive and meaningful way and delivered industry-leading growth in FY26, while simultaneously working towards a merger that will create value for all of us."
QCIL Performance & Turnaround
- Revenue and margin growth accelerated: QCIL delivered 18% YoY revenue growth to INR 1,178 crores in Q4, with EBITDA growing 23% to INR 272 crores and margins expanding 103 bps to 23.1%. For the full year, revenue grew 17% to INR 4,630 crores and EBITDA crossed INR 1,000 crores for the first time, up 24.1% YoY with 136 bps margin expansion to 23.0%.
- Focus units drove disproportionate gains: The focus unit portfolio, representing approximately 29% of QCIL revenue, grew revenue 21% and EBITDA 66.6% YoY, with margins expanding 422 bps to 15.4%. Mature units, at approximately 59% of revenue, grew EBITDA 20.7% with margins of 33.2%.
- Nagercoil greenfield is a standout: The asset became EBITDA positive within three months of operations, contributed INR 30 crores to EBITDA, and achieved a 28.5% EBITDA margin for FY26. It is now expanding by another 100 beds.
- Hyderabad turnaround is gaining traction: The Banjara asset is being transformed, Hitech grew 65-70% top-line quarter-on-quarter, and Nampally is being upgraded for ARPOB and footfall enhancement. Management noted that Hyderabad, once a concern, is now seeing significant volume and EBITDA growth.
- Oncology is the next growth vector: Management expects significant oncology volume growth across the QCIL network over the next two years, noting that mature hospitals remain under-leveraged in oncology and that this specialty will drive the next phase of complexity enhancement.
Varun Khanna: "In fact, you know, the Hyderabad is a sticky market, we've always known that. In fact, two years back, when I came here, one of you would ask me about what will happen to Hyderabad. So, Hyderabad has started to grow so significantly, we are now seeing huge growth on the top in terms of volume and EBITDA has grown 66 odd percent."
Aster Standalone: Cluster-Level Dynamics
- Kerala remains the earnings anchor: The cluster delivered 21% YoY revenue growth and 27% EBITDA growth despite a temporary nurse strike. Excluding the Kasargod greenfield, EBITDA grew 35% with 330 bps margin expansion to 25.6%, driven by operating leverage, ALOS reduction, and disciplined cost management. MVT revenues surged 51%, with stronger inflows from Maldives offsetting macro-related softness from the Middle East.
- Karnataka & Maharashtra volume dip is temporary: IP volumes declined 8% on a reported basis, but excluding the impact of de-empanelling a low-yield government scheme at Aster Aadhar (where ARPOB was less than 50% of the cash market), underlying IP volume growth was positive 3%. A capacity bottleneck at Aadhar (75% occupancy) and temporary attrition of one or two clinical teams in Q3, who have since rejoined, compounded the optics. Management expects a return to mid-to-high single-digit IP volume growth in the next 1-2 quarters.
- K&M revenue growth naturally tapered: After 20%+ growth in FY24 and FY25 driven by the Whitefield ramp-up, the unit has reached a more mature phase, so growth moderated to 10-11%. The newly launched Whitefield Block D (159 beds, women and childcare) commenced operations in April and is expected to push Whitefield’s EBITDA margin into the mid-20s.
- Andhra Pradesh & Telangana delivered breakout growth: Revenue grew 30% YoY, EBITDA more than doubled, and margins expanded over 700 bps to 18.3%. Narayanadri Hospital grew revenue 46% and EBITDA over 75% by adding clinicians in an underserved market and converting general wards to single rooms. Ramesh Hospitals, which had been stagnant for two years and lost doctors in Q1/Q2, added clinicians across Nephrology, Pediatrics, Ortho, and Cardiology, and growth momentum has now held for 4-5 months.
- Aster Labs completed its turnaround: Operating EBITDA margins improved from negative 7.6% in FY24 to 7.6% in FY25 to 12.8% in FY26, driven by 32% YoY growth in external business, enhanced operating leverage, and improved material cost efficiencies. ROCE reached 27%.
Sunil Kumar: "So, whatever you see is that the 3% is just a one-off thing, it's not a structural issue. We should bounce back very easily."
Specialty Mix Shift & Operating Leverage
- Cardiology and oncology are anchoring the acuity shift: Cardiology revenues grew 25% YoY, with its contribution rising to 15% from 14%. Oncology revenues grew 23%, contributing 11% to the overall mix. These specialties are the primary drivers of the transition toward higher-acuity, higher-value care.
- CONGO-T specialties are compounding: Orthopedics, Neurology, and Gastroenterology each grew a minimum of 25% for FY26 within QCIL. The blended CONGO mix expanded 200 bps to 55%, and management sees headroom to take it to 60% and then 65% over time.
- Robotic procedures more than doubled: Robotic procedures grew 152% in FY26 to over 1,300 procedures, reflecting investment in advanced clinical capabilities and contributing to ARPP IP improvement.
- Operating leverage is visible across maturity stages: Mature hospitals delivered 16% revenue growth and 14% EBITDA growth with 36.5% ROCE. Hospitals in the 3-7 year range grew revenue 23% and EBITDA 21%, with ROCE improving 470 bps to 23.8%. Even newer assets grew revenue 15%.
- Greenfield drag is manageable: The Kasargod greenfield had only a 60 bps margin impact on the Kerala cluster because it sits within an already-profitable cluster, and management expects break-even in a quarter or two. Brownfield expansions like Whitefield Block D and Ongole are EBITDA-accretive from day one.
Capacity Expansion & Capital Allocation
- Aster’s standalone pipeline: Plans to add nearly 2,500 beds over the coming years at a cost of INR 2,700 crores, of which INR 350 crores has been invested up to March 2026. The pipeline includes brownfield expansions of 150 beds at MIMS Calicut and 130 beds at MIMS Kannur, plus greenfield projects including Aster Trivandrum (expected October), Aster Sarjapur (one more year), and Aster Yeswanthpur (three more years).
- QCIL’s expansion is phased by year: FY27 will see capability and bed expansion at Bhubaneswar and Raipur. FY28 will bring bed and capability additions at Banjara, Nagercoil (+100 beds), and Nampally (+28 beds). Other projects in the pipeline include Malakpet, Chattogram, and Vizag, plus one greenfield in Indore. In total, QCIL has 14 brownfield assets representing 1,500 beds.
- QCIL capex is disciplined: Annual capex runs at approximately 5% of revenue, split between 3% for refresh and maintenance and 2% for incremental growth.
- No margin dilution expected from expansions: Management stated explicitly that year-on-year margin growth is expected despite the expansion program, citing the brownfield-heavy mix and the fact that greenfields are placed within already-profitable clusters.
AI, Technology & Clinical Talent
- AI adoption is pragmatic and cost-conscious: Initiatives include AI-enabled clinical decision support systems, AI-enabled call center support, AI for pre-populating EMR in OPD, AI in radiology, and Asia’s first AI-enabled radiotherapy platform (Elekta EOP). However, management cautioned that newer AI technologies are currently a significant cost with use cases that have not yet proven revenue-generating.
- Doctor acquisition is a core growth lever: The company added over 36 new doctors (beyond replacements) in the last six months. Management attributes its ability to attract clinicians to transparent operating relationships and a model that prioritizes clinical independence and outcomes, which in turn drives volume gains.
- Clinical milestones reinforce the brand: KIMS Health performed its first heart transplant and two dual-organ transplants in Q4. Care Hospitals installed its first cardiac laser and performed the group’s first dual chamber leadless pacemaker implantation. These milestones support the transition toward complex, high-acuity care.
Varun Khanna: "We're also mindful that some of the newer technologies on AI are currently a huge cost and they're used cases from a revenue generation standpoint, and they haven't seen the light of the day."
Guidance & Commitments
| Commitment | Specifics | Timeline |
|---|---|---|
| Merger completion | NCLT approval and merger effective | Within Q1 FY27 (this quarter) |
| Karnataka IP volume recovery | Return to mid-to-high single-digit IP volume growth | Next 1-2 quarters |
| Kasargod greenfield break-even | Achieve EBITDA break-even | Next 1-2 quarters |
| QCIL top-line and margin expansion | Growth momentum and margin expansion to continue | Next two years |
| QCIL oncology volume growth | Significant growth in oncology volume across the network | Next two years |
| Aster margin trajectory | No margin dilution from expansions; year-on-year margin growth expected | Ongoing |
| Whitefield EBITDA | Reach more than mid-20s margin with Block D contribution | Unspecified, post-April 2026 launch |
| Aster Trivandrum greenfield | Commence operations | October (H2 beginning) |
| Combined capacity expansion | Add 4,445 beds, taking total capacity beyond 15,000 beds | Over coming years |
Key Metrics
| Metric | Q4 FY26 |
|---|---|
| Revenue (Aster standalone) | ₹1,182 cr, +18% YoY |
| Revenue (Aster India, ex-Kasargod) | ₹1,166 cr, +17% YoY |
| Operating EBITDA (Aster standalone) | ₹244 cr, +26% YoY |
| Operating EBITDA margin (Aster standalone) | 20.7% |
| Operating EBITDA margin (Aster India, ex-Kasargod) | 21.7%, +239 bps YoY |
| Normalised PAT (Post NCI, ex-Kasargod) | ₹153 cr, +45% YoY |
| Revenue (QCIL) | ₹1,178 cr, +18% YoY |
| EBITDA (QCIL) | ₹272 cr, +23% YoY |
| EBITDA margin (QCIL) | 23.1%, +103 bps YoY |
| Combined proforma revenue | ₹2,361 cr, +18% YoY |
| Combined proforma Operating EBITDA | ₹517 cr, +25% YoY |
| Combined proforma Operating EBITDA margin | 21.9% |
| Combined proforma ROCE | 21.1%, +293 bps YoY |
| Total patient volumes (Aster standalone) | +15% YoY |
| ARPP IP (Aster standalone) | +9% YoY |
| MVT segment growth (Aster standalone) | +41% YoY |
| Kerala MVT revenue growth | +51% YoY |
| Cardiology revenue growth (Aster standalone) | +25% YoY, contribution 15% |
| Oncology revenue growth (Aster standalone) | +23% YoY, contribution 11% |
| Labs revenue growth (Aster standalone) | +18% YoY |
| Labs Operating EBITDA growth (Aster standalone) | +181% YoY, margin 14.7% |
| Core hospitals & clinics Operating EBITDA margin (ex-Kasargod) | 24.3%, +345 bps YoY |
| Kerala cluster revenue | ₹604 cr, +21% YoY |
| Kerala cluster Operating EBITDA margin (ex-Kasargod) | 25.6%, +330 bps YoY |
| Karnataka & Maharashtra cluster revenue | ₹394 cr, +11% YoY |
| Karnataka & Maharashtra cluster Operating EBITDA margin | 24.5%, +260 bps YoY |
| Andhra Pradesh & Telangana cluster revenue | +30% YoY |
| Andhra Pradesh & Telangana cluster Operating EBITDA margin | 18.3%, +700 bps YoY |
| QCIL IP volumes | 62,598 patients, +10% YoY |
| QCIL OP footfalls | ~8.8 lakhs, +9% YoY |
| QCIL ARPP | ~₹135k, +7.4% YoY |
| QCIL CONGO-T mix | 58%, +97 bps YoY |
| QCIL payor mix (cash + insurance) | 79%, +98 bps YoY |
| QCIL mature units EBITDA margin | 33.2%, +198 bps YoY |
| QCIL focus units EBITDA margin | 15.4%, +422 bps YoY |
| QCIL emerging units EBITDA margin | 17.9% |
| QCIL ALOS | 3.9 days, -2% YoY |
| QCIL robotic procedures (FY26) | 1,300+, +152% YoY |
| Aster total capacity | 5,449 beds across 20 hospitals |
| Beds added (Aster, past year) | 290 beds |
| Aster planned bed additions (next 4 years) | ~2,500 beds at cost of ₹2,700 cr |
| QCIL planned bed additions (next 3-4 years) | ~1,700 beds at cost of ~₹2,000 cr |
| Combined total capacity | 10,620+ beds across 28 cities |
| Combined pipeline | 4,445 additional beds |
| Aster FY26 capex | ₹549 cr, ~45% for expansion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ₹1,327 cr |
| Gross debt | ₹701 cr |
| ROCE (Aster, ex-Kasargod) | 22.8%, +180 bps YoY |
| Merger shareholder approval | 96.7% of votes cast in favor |
| Nurse strike financial impact (Kerala) | ₹5-6 cr total impact |