AWL Agri Business Ltd Q4 FY2026 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/5kqjzt428hzl2kuznhcyq5nn.pdf

Key Takeaways


The Food Segment Bet

Kanhere: "food will remain an EBITDA neutral till FY '27. And after that, we will try and build INR1,500 per ton to INR2,000 a ton kind of EBITDA in the food from FY '28."

Edible Oil: The Steady Engine

Kanhere: "our industry is more of an essential products rather than discretionary products. So the demand discussion generally doesn't happen in our case. What in our case, happens is down trading for which we have requisite brand architecture in place where if consumer wants to buy a lower brand, we have that brand also to offer to him."

Channel Mix Shift


Industry Essentials & GD Foods


Premiumization & Innovation


The Valuation Question

Kanhere: "the kind of potential that AWL Agri Business has got, the investor is taking their own time to understand that potential, and we are quite hopeful and very positive that sooner or later, investors will understand that potential and will give a valuation that we deserve."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Food volume growthDouble-digit, at least mid-teens growthFY27
Food margin postureEBITDA-neutral; priority to top line over marginsAt least through FY27, possibly part of FY28
Food margin buildBegin building INR 1,500–2,000/ton EBITDAFrom FY28, once volumes cross ~0.15 crore tons
Alternate channel mixReach 30–35% of volumes (from ~15% currently)"Years to come"
Krishnapatnam installationNew capacity for Industry Essentials segmentBy Q4 FY27
Q1 FY27 demandSluggish April, recovery in May/June for a fairly good quarterQ1 FY27
Iran conflict cost impactPacking material, chemicals, coal costs hit in Q1; corrections taken as April endsQ1 FY27
Edible oil growthSingle-digit volume growth (not double-digit)Ongoing

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY26
Consolidated revenue₹21,000-plus cr, highest ever, +18% YoY
Standalone revenue₹20,000-plus cr
Consolidated operational EBITDA₹628 cr, +40% YoY
Standalone EBITDA₹638 cr, +38% YoY
Consolidated PAT₹293 cr, +54% YoY
Standalone PAT₹268 cr
Full-year consolidated revenue₹74,000-plus cr, +17% YoY
Full-year consolidated operational EBITDA₹2,300-plus cr
Full-year consolidated PAT₹1,000-plus cr
Total volume0.19 cr metric tons, +14% YoY
Edible Oil volume growth+17% YoY
Food and FMCG volume growth+6% YoY (mid-single digit)
Industry Essentials volume growth+13% YoY
Gross profit per ton₹12,000-plus, +19% YoY
EBITDA per ton~₹3,400, +23% YoY
Edible Oil revenue₹17,520 cr, +19% YoY
Edible Oil market share+60 bps improvement
E-com and Q-com edible oil market shareAbove 30%
Basmati rice market share~9%, improved 330 bps
Wheat flour market share5.3–5.4%, flattish
Food segment profitability~₹35 cr in Q4
Fortune brand volume growth+11% YoY
Kohinoor brand volume growth+39% YoY
Masstige brands volume growth+18% YoY
Alternate channel volume growth+43% YoY
HoReCa channel growth+64% YoY
Branded exports growth+48% YoY
GD Foods volume growth+24% YoY
GD Foods material margin55%
Direct distribution reach970,000 outlets
Direct plus indirect reach0.26 cr outlets (26 lakhs)
Quick commerce share of alternate channel~32% of alternate channel volumes
Alternate channel share of Edible Oil volumes15%
Alternate channel share of Food volumes25%
Full-year total volume0.68 cr metric tons, +4% YoY
Full-year Edible Oil volume growth+6% YoY
Full-year Food and FMCG volume growth-4% YoY; normalized +3% excluding G2G
Full-year Industry Essentials volume growth-8% YoY; normalized +8% excluding G2G
Full-year gross profit per ton₹11,500-plus
Full-year EBITDA per ton~₹3,500
Full-year standalone revenue₹72,000 cr
Full-year standalone EBITDA₹2,400 cr
Full-year standalone PAT₹981 cr
Full-year standalone gross profit per ton₹11,200
Full-year standalone EBITDA per ton₹3,600
Full-year GD Foods volume growth+15% YoY
Full-year GD Foods revenue growth+12% YoY
Full-year GD Foods material margin54%
Full-year Food segment result₹200-plus cr
Kohinoor full-year volume50,000-plus tons, ~+20% YoY
Oleo chemical share of Industry Essentials30%
Specialty chemical share of portfolio7–8%
Packing material as share of overall cost2–3%
Edible oil complex price increase in March~10%
Steady-state EBITDA per ton guidance₹3,500–3,600/ton
Revenue from brands70% of total revenue