Black Box Ltd Q4 FY2026 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/1pmka1ij0vjyesek1iyzsyag.pdf

Key Takeaways


The Transformation is Over, Scaling Begins

Sanjeev Verma: "The transformation is behind us and growth and scale is ahead of us."

Data Center Hyperscaler: The Core Growth Engine

Sean Maguire: "What these hyperscalers are looking for is not lowest price, they're looking for business certainty."

Order Book & Revenue Visibility


Enterprise GSI: Deepening Wallet Share

Mike Carney: "We have no business that is won on price. And as I had said earlier, it's all about whether you can execute, and then you just have to prove that execution."

Margin Philosophy & Capital Allocation

Sanjeev Verma: "At scale, we believe we can do better. But I think it's better to over-deliver than to over-commit and under-deliver."

India, Products & the Rest of World Opportunity


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Organic revenueINR12,000 crores (~\$1.3 billion), 17% CAGRBy FY30
Total revenue (incl. inorganic)\$2 billion (INR18,000 crores)By FY30
EBITDA margin10% across all businessesFY27
Order bookReach \$1.3–1.4 billionBy March '27
Order book growth50% growth or moreFY27
Data center hiring2,100 additional team membersNext 12 months
New hyperscaler logoOne additional hyperscalerThis year (FY27)
Receivable daysNormalize to 60–75 daysNear term
Tax rateContinue at ~10%Next ~2 years
GCC headcountGrow from 600 to 1,000Coming years

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY26
RevenueOver ₹6,000 cr in FY26, expanded by 470 bps
EBITDA₹570 cr in FY26, more than doubled from ₹269 cr in FY23
EBITDA margin9.0% in FY26, expanded from 4.3% in FY23; short-term goal of 10% by FY27
PAT growthOver 9x growth over the last three years
Return on capital employed34% cumulative ROCE
Order backlogOver \$800 million, grown from approximately \$500 million; 60% higher than start of prior year
Order bookings\$1 billion booked in FY26; expecting 50% growth on order book in FY27
Debt-to-equity ratio0.6, improved from 1.2
Total equity₹1,300 cr
Total debtClose to ₹800 cr
Capital raisedAround ₹600 cr during the transformation period, including promoter participation of close to ₹425 cr
Data center share of order book25% currently, expected to move to 35–40% in coming quarters
India revenue share6–7% of total revenue currently; at \$2 bn target, India expected to be 8–10% share, growing from ~\$50 mn to ~\$200 mn
Revenue per employee30% improvement in productivity over the last 3 years
Workforce4,000 employees across all continents; target 7,000 in next few years
GCC headcount600 currently in Bengaluru; expected to ramp to 1,000
Learning hours per employee36 hours per person per year, vs industry average of 28 hours
AI-trained employees600 people already trained on AI
Great Place to Work certification8 countries certified, first time applied
CSAT score4.7 on all projects
Active client locationsOver 5,000 active sites serviced from 75 delivery centers
Simultaneous projectsMore than 1,000 projects happening at any given time
TPS business revenue\$90 mn currently; targeting \$200 mn by FY30
TPS gross margin40% currently
Organic revenue target FY30₹12,000 cr (~\$1.3 bn), 17% CAGR from current ₹6,000 cr
Inorganic revenue target FY30₹6,000 cr (~\$700 mn), acquiring ~\$200–\$250 mn in revenue per year
Total revenue target FY30\$2 bn (₹18,000 cr); roughly two-thirds organic, one-third inorganic
Overall EBITDA margin target10%+ at scale
Effective tax rate10% currently, benefiting from NOLs; expected to normalize to 18–20% after ~2 years
Receivables increase in Q4Up ~₹580 cr, driven by 62% of quarterly revenue falling in March (vs normal 55% skew)
Normal collection period45 to 75 days; Q4 receivable days temporarily at 90+ due to skew, expected to revert to 60–75 days
Order backlog visibility15–18 months average age currently, up from 9–12 months two years ago; targeting 18 months by March '27
Project-to-annuity conversion10–15% of a completed project typically turns into annuity; 15–20% of overall projects convert
Change order magnitude~25% of initial project value; e.g., \$2.5 mn change orders on a \$10 mn initial scope
Acquisition margin profileTargets businesses at 2–5% EBITDA margin, acquired at 6x–8x multiple, turned to 9–10% margin in 90–120 days
Acquisition payment structure70% upfront, 30% deferred / earn-out based
Data center hiring plan2,100 additional data center team members to be hired in next 12 months
US data center technician gap178,000 additional technicians needed in North America between now and 2032
Hyperscaler site growth (single client)From 2 allocated sites ~12 months ago to 7 dedicated sites today, with 3 more recently allocated
Largest financial services client27-year relationship, \$100 mn annual spend, \$1 bn lifetime revenue crossed, 68% revenue growth since 2016
India data center market growthFrom 1.7 GW to 8 GW (four-fold change); 42% CAGR; \$23 bn to \$53 bn opportunity
Global data center capacity growthFrom 87 GW to 233 GW by 2030; GPU data centers growing at 40% CAGR, overall at 22%
US data center capacity growthFrom 47 GW to 158 GW
AI data center project size shiftFrom \$8 mn per 100 MW building (cloud era) to \$60 mn (AI era)
Single-site scale (Louisiana)10 buildings, each 398 MW; 1.28 cr km of fiber optic cable
Promoter investmentClose to ₹425 cr through two rounds of capital infusion
Currency assumption for targetsComputed at ₹95 to \$1