Blue Star Ltd Q4 FY2022 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/eyrenzqgqcjnm5stq1kfeymz.pdf

Key Takeaways


Margin Walk & Recovery Plan

B. Thiagarajan: "Taking all these into account, we expect to get back to 8% to 8.5% operating margin this year."

Room AC: The Golden Period Thesis

B. Thiagarajan: "For such a huge country like India, a market size of Rs 15,000 crores is very surprising, but good days are here, for next five years, it will be a golden period for room air conditioners, it will grow exponentially because of these factors."

Commercial Refrigeration: The Next Growth Engine

B. Thiagarajan: "This can be compared to 1990 air conditioner market. It will change because from 1st January 2023 there is an energy labeling that is coming for deep freezer. At that point of time, there could be some kind of consolidation."

Projects & Commercial AC: Capex Cycle Tailwind


Balance Sheet & Capital Allocation


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Operating margin recoveryReach 8.0–8.5% operating margin, with improvement visible from Q1 itselfFY23, steadily over Q1–Q4
Cooling products growthGrow the cooling products segment by at least 25%FY23
Room AC market shareAchieve 15% market share (from 13.25% in FY22)By 2025, possibly FY24
Commodity price softeningExpect commodity prices to soften, aided by inflation control measuresBy end of calendar year 2022
Sri City plant commencementCommence production, bringing logistics cost savingsQ3 FY23
NCD repaymentExercise call option to repay 50% of NCDMay 2022
Price review triggerReview next price revision based on raw material prices if market growth is ~25% and Blue Star grows 30%First week of July 2022

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY22
Revenue from operations₹2,247.58 cr, +39.5% YoY
EBITDA (excl. other income & finance income)₹142.95 cr, 6.4% margin vs 6.3% in Q4 FY21
Profit before tax₹113.91 cr, +9.2% YoY
Net profit₹76.27 cr, +12.0% YoY
Net borrowings reduction₹97.97 cr reduction in Q4
FY22 revenue from operations₹6,045.58 cr, +41.8% YoY
FY22 EBITDA (excl. other income & finance income)₹346.47 cr, 5.7% margin vs 5.6% in FY21
FY22 PBT before exceptional items₹250.90 cr, +69.8% YoY
FY22 net profit₹168.00 cr, +66.9% YoY
FY22 dividend recommended₹10 per share
Carried-forward order book₹3,253.30 cr, +10.2% YoY
Net borrowings₹67.14 cr, debt-equity ratio 0.07; FY21 was net cash of ₹151.45 cr
Segment I (EM&P & CAC) revenue₹1,135.97 cr, +45.6% YoY
Segment I result₹75.84 cr, 6.7% margin vs 6.2% in Q4 FY21
Segment I order inflow₹932.05 cr, +42.0% YoY
Electro-Mechanical Projects carried-forward order book₹2,295 cr, +6.8% YoY
Segment II (Unitary Products) revenue₹1,034.01 cr, +32.3% YoY
Segment II result₹72.05 cr, 7.0% margin vs 7.9% in Q4 FY21
Room AC business revenue growth47% during the quarter
Room AC market share13.25% for FY22, vs 13% in FY21
Price increase implemented2-3% effective April 1, 2022
Segment III (PE&IS) revenue₹77.60 cr, +55.9% YoY
Segment III result₹14.34 cr, 18.5% margin vs 14.5% in Q4 FY21
Operating margin (cooling products segment)7.0%, down from 7.9% in Q4 FY21
E-commerce channel share~17% of sales, may go up to 20% in summer
Digital advertising spend share~30% of advertising spend this summer
Room AC penetration6%, expected to reach 10% in three years
Market growth expectation (summer season)20-25%
Blue Star growth target (summer season)25-30%
Commercial refrigeration market share>30% in every category
Ice cream segment market share~40% for modular cold rooms and deep freezers
VRF market share20-22%, 22% excluding residential tower segment
Chillers market share~18%
MEP business margin6%
MEP business growth expectation25% CAGR
Cooling products segment growth ambition for FY23at least 25%
Trade receivables increase~₹400 cr
Inventories increase~₹260 cr
Capital employed₹1,087.69 cr as of Mar 31, 2022, vs ₹736.41 cr a year ago
NCD raised in June 2020₹350 cr, 3-year tenor, call option to repay 50% in May 2022
Revenue loss estimate from lost 2021 summer₹75-80 cr (per management estimate)
Industry advertising spend reduction vs pre-COVID~₹100 cr lower (per management estimate)
Price increase needed to maintain margin14.5% (per management)
PLI scheme incentive6% of incremental sale over FY21
Commercial refrigeration addressable market₹4,000 cr
Room AC market size (normal year)₹16,000 cr; COVID-impacted year: ₹12,500-13,000 cr
Commercial refrigeration market growth expectation~20% CAGR
Manufacturing capacity expansion expectationdoubling in next three years
Ahmedabad plant deep freezer capacity400 litre and 500 litre, reached full capacity