Canara Bank Q4 FY2022 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/6x5z7v8vbha8qkdseynu92bt.pdf

Key Takeaways


Asset Quality: The Clean-Up Advances

Prabhakar: “We, our philosophy is we want to be ready for tomorrow by making sufficient provisioning today.”

FY23 Guidance: A Full Set of Minimum Benchmarks

Prabhakar: “So, what we project is the minimum that we are supposed to achieve.”
Prabhakar: “Why you have been given this 1.75 is we will not be crossing this. It can be less also. It may end up at 1.5 also, 1.3 also but for the public, we want to say that this is our tolerance limit, to which extent it may go.”

Interest Income & Margin Dynamics


Capital, Tax & Balance Sheet Strength

Prabhakar: “Sir as on date with my present CRAR off 14.9%, I can comfortably achieve a great growth of about 10%; however, our philosophy is to strengthen the balance sheet and strengthen the capital base as far as possible...”

Can Fin Homes: A Contained but Open-Ended Risk

Prabhakar: “In CNBC I didn’t say it was corporate governance, I said, ‘In the best interest of corporate governance we have conducted the inspection’, those are the words.”

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Credit growthMinimum 8% overall; Retail and RAM at least 10%; corporate above 8%FY23
NIMMinimum 2.90% (FY22 actual: 2.82%)FY23
ROAMinimum 0.70% (FY22 actual: 0.48%)FY23
EPSMinimum ₹40, to be revised upward as June results are declaredFY23, revision at Q1 FY23 results
Credit cost1.4% (FY22 actual: 1.53%)FY23
Slippage ratioTolerance limit of 1.75%; actual expected lower at 1.3–1.5%FY23
CASA ratio38% (FY22 actual: 35.88%); CASA YoY growth minimum 12%FY23
RecoveriesMinimum ₹15,000–16,000 CrQ1 FY23
Slippage reversal25–40% of Q4 FY22 fresh slippages (₹3,600 Cr) recovered or upgradedQ1 FY23
Capital raiseAT1 and Tier 2 bonds up to ~₹9,000 Cr, subject to board approvalNext board meeting, then announced
Tax regime shiftShift to new tax regime once carry-forward merger losses are adjustedNo date (decision at “appropriate time”)
Can Fin Homes reviewFurther checking of existing accounts by internal team and statutory auditorsUnderway

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY22
Global business₹18.27 trillion, projecting ~₹20 trillion in FY23
Credit growth9.77% YoY, vs 7.5% projected
Net interest income (NII)+25% YoY
Operating profit₹6,202 cr, +18.8% YoY
Net profit₹1,666 cr, +65% YoY
Net profit (full year FY22)₹5,678 cr, +120% from ₹2,550 cr in FY21
Net interest margin (NIM)2.82%, vs 2.80 projected; FY23 guidance 2.90% minimum
Return on assets (ROA)0.48% (full year FY22), vs 0.40% projected; FY23 guidance 0.70% minimum
CRAR14.9%, vs ~14.8% last quarter, after excluding ~23 bps for dividend
Dividend per share₹6.50, 65% of paid-up capital
Gross NPA ratio7.51%, down from 8.93% at beginning of FY22; absolute ₹55,000 cr
Net NPA ratio2.65%, down from 3.82% at beginning of FY22; absolute ₹18,000 cr
Provision coverage ratio (PCR)84.17%, up from ~69% two years ago; FY23 guidance 85%
Credit cost1.53%, down from 1.75% as on 31 Dec 2021; FY23 guidance 1.4%
Slippage ratio0.38% (quarter-wise)
Fresh slippages₹3,600 cr, composition: MSME ~₹800 cr, agriculture ~₹600 cr, retail ~₹600 cr, other sectors remainder
Cash recovery₹3,157 cr, including recovery in written-off accounts
Upgradation₹842 cr
SMA-2 outstanding (accounts >₹5 cr)₹2,300 cr, 0.27% of book
SMA-1 outstanding (accounts >₹5 cr)₹3,700 cr, 0.43% of book
CASA ratio35.88%, up from ~30% 2–3 years ago; FY23 guidance 38%
Savings bank growth12.22% YoY
CASA growth11.5% YoY
RLLR-linked book~34% of domestic book; RLLR increased by 40 bps effective 7 May 2022
MCLR-linked book~50% of domestic book; MCLR increased by 10 bps across all buckets effective 7 May 2022
Treasury profit from sale of investments (full year FY22)₹2,593 cr (Q1: ₹647 cr, Q2: ₹1,133 cr, Q3: ₹320 cr, Q4: ₹523 cr)
AFS duration~2.3
Expected treasury depreciation₹200–250 cr
Restructured book₹19,000–20,000 cr (RF1: ~₹5,000 cr, RF2: ~₹14,000 cr); slippages from restructured book 4–4.5%
Liquidity coverage ratio (LCR)125% as on balance sheet date; 147% as on call date
Future Retail exposure~₹1,200 cr outstanding after ₹227 cr received; 60% provisioned
Capital raise plan~₹9,000 cr via AT1 and Tier 2 bonds; no equity raise planned
FY23 credit growth guidance8% minimum, with RAM >10% and corporate >8%
FY23 slippage guidance1.75% tolerance limit, may end at 1.5% or 1.3%
FY23 recovery expectation (Q1)₹15,000–16,000 cr minimum