Cello World Ltd Q3 FY2024 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/0371xo031szb2kkv0hxdfyg9.pdf

Key Takeaways


Demand Environment

Pradeep Rathod: "That's why it is a decent quarter, not the best quarter. That's what we feel."

Segment Performance

SegmentTrendCommentary
Consumerware▬ DecentVolume growth 5-6% above value growth due to raw material pass-through; festive season helped insulated-ware; rural mix at 18-20% with a target of 35-40% over 3-5 years.
Writing Instruments▬ SteadyVolume and value growth almost similar; Q4 is a good quarter with exam season; January was weak due to north Indian winters reducing retail footfall. New categories (coloring pens, sketch pens, brush markers) launching Q1-Q2 next year.
Moulded Furniture▼ Value lagVolume growth ~15% for nine months but value growth only ~2% because raw material was very low and price pass-through was 13-16%. Value-added products now 14-15% of revenue, up from 10-12% a year back.
Opalware▬ BuildingExpanded Daman furnace capacity now 24,000 tons (up from 14,000); currently utilising around 60-65% on sales. Peak revenue of ₹420 crores targeted by FY26.

Glassware: The Next Growth Vector

Pradeep Rathod: "Glass could be very big because as I said 800 is import. There is no really prominent local player in India, and we have taken one of the best equipment. I think the quality as we desire to have if it comes, the market will not be a problem for growth from here."

Margins & Raw Material

Pradeep Rathod: "The raw material prices at this level have gone up by around 3% to 5%, what it has come down by 30% from last year till the 2 or 2& half - 3 quarters. It is a little up now and I think we will be able to sustain our margins if not increase further from here."

New Products & Distribution

Pankaj Rathod: "We are getting into this coloring pens and all those stuff which will be added in the next year... This will be added in the first quarter and some of them in the second quarter of next year. So that would be a market where we look at a very niche type of product. At the moment nobody's getting into that category."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Revenue growth~20% growth level, plus-minus raw material pricingOngoing
EBITDA/PAT marginSimilar level in percentage terms to currentOngoing
Glassware production startFurnace fired by end-March; sale conversion around JuneQ1 FY25
Glassware peak revenue₹225-230 crores at peak utilisation1.5-2 years from start
Opalware peak revenue₹420 crores top line at peak utilisationBy FY26
Moulded furniture value-added mixGrow to 25-30% of revenueNo date (in progress)
Moulded furniture PBT marginAround 15-16%No date (target)
Moulded furniture volume growthAround 15%Ongoing target
Writing instrument retail touchpointsAlmost double the number of retailersBy end of next year
Rural consumerware mix35-40% (from 18-20% currently)Over next 3-5 years
Ad spend ratioAround 3% for next year (down from ~4.5% in Q3)FY25
New writing instrument categoriesColoring pens, sketch pens, brush markers, paint markers, calligraphy pensQ1-Q2 next year
Group restructuringBoard conclusion pending"Very soon"

Key Metrics

MetricQ3 FY24
Revenue₹527 cr, +24% YoY
EBITDA₹137 cr, +30% YoY
EBITDA margin25.9%
PAT₹90 cr, +30.4% YoY
Revenue growth guidanceMid-20s over the next 2 years
Consumerware revenue growth31% YoY for Q3
Writing instruments revenue growth9.2% YoY for Q3
Moulded furniture and allied products revenue growth9.4% YoY for Q3
Consumerware volume growth~36-37% YoY for Q3 (per an analyst's math)
General trade share77.6% of sales for nine months
Export revenue share9.3% of sales for nine months
Online sales share8.6% of sales for nine months
Modern trade share4.5% of sales for nine months
Capacity utilization: consumerware75% to 78%
Capacity utilization: writing instruments~75%
Capacity utilization: moulded furniture70% to 72%
Opalware expanded furnace utilization60% to 65% on sales
Rural mix in consumerware18% to 20%
Writing instruments retail touchpoint growth10% to 15% per quarter
New SKUs introduced YTD: consumerware~80
New SKUs introduced YTD: writing instruments40 to 50
New SKUs introduced YTD: moulded furniture~14
Value-added products share in moulded furniture revenue14% to 15%, up from 10% to 12% a year back
Ad spend target for next year~3% of sales
Capex incurred, nine months FY24₹168 cr, including ₹48 cr capital work in progress
Anticipated total capex for FY24~₹250 cr
Planned capex for FY25₹55 to ₹60 cr
Raw material price increase in Q4 FY24~5%, expected to impact gross margin by 1.5% to 2%
Soda lime glass facility peak revenue potential₹225 to ₹230 cr
Opalware peak revenue potential₹420 cr
Moulded furniture PBT margin target15% to 16%