Centum Electronics Ltd Q2 FY2025 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/dhxx2z11k7e7c7jf2kzufgt0.pdf

Key Takeaways


Growth & Revenue Trajectory

Management: "if you look at a standalone basis, our growth rate has been much more than 20%. We've growing at 25%-plus. And so that's what we are targeting for going forward as well."

Fundraising & Balance Sheet

Management: "predominantly, it will be for the increase in working capital, and also the capital expenditure that we need to incur to ensure that growth happens. Since we already have a debt on our balance sheet, we thought it would be better to look at the opportunity of raising it to equity and that is what we are looking at."

Margin Structure & Profitability Path


Subsidiary Turnaround

Management: "The question of 25% of 20%, when we said 20% for the next couple of years, that includes the subsidiary, where our focus is more on fixing the issue and making it profitable so that the top line may not grow like 20%. So that has to be compensated by a higher growth in the standalone company."

Strategic Direction & Pipeline

Management: "In fact, I would say our point there is more in terms of moving up the value chain rather than down the value chain. So designing, developing full systems products is one part that we would like to pursue going forward."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Consolidated revenue growth18% to 20% (accounting for the specific net-basis contract)Full year FY25
EBITDA margin10% to 11%Full year FY25
Full-year EBITDA~₹130 croresFull year FY25
Employee cost quarterly run-rate~₹88 to ₹90 crores per quarterNext two quarters
Employee cost growthNormal single-digit growth (inflation + some headcount)Next two years
Standalone growth rate25%-plusGoing forward
Consolidated growth rate20% (including subsidiary)Next couple of years
EBITDA margin target14% to 15%Next 2–3 years
Subsidiary contributionPositive contributionQ3 and Q4 FY25
Subsidiary full profitabilityActual profitability starts to kick inFY26
Capex~₹100 crores totalNext couple of years
Consolidated tax rateDefinitely less than 25%Ongoing
Finance costMaximum ₹40 crores (subject to bank guarantee requirements)Ongoing
Debt trajectoryCurrent level is the peak; will be brought downOngoing
Dividend payout20% to 25% of profits distributedPer stated policy

Key Metrics

MetricQ2 FY25
Consolidated revenue from operations₹260 cr, +4.7% YoY
Revenue growth (as reported)~5% YoY
Revenue growth (adjusted to gross value)11% YoY, 10% for H1 FY25
Gross value of contract accounted on net basis₹15 cr in Q2, ₹39 cr for H1 FY25
EBITDA₹20 cr, +18% YoY
Full-year consolidated revenue growth target18% to 20% (accounting for specific contract); ~14% to 15% if net accounting continues
Full-year EBITDA margin target10% to 11%
Full-year EBITDA target~₹130 cr (per an analyst's math, confirmed by management)
Employee cost quarterly run-rate (forward guidance)₹88 to ₹90 cr per quarter
Standalone growth rate (historical)25%-plus in past years
Debt on standalone balance sheet~₹130 cr
Debt in subsidiary~₹60 cr
Fundraise plannedUp to ₹250 cr, may be slightly lower, for next 2 years
Dividend policy20% to 25% of profits distributed
Revenue mix: BTS~25% of revenue
Revenue mix: Engineering services~30% of revenue
Revenue mix: EMS~45% of revenue
Single source supplier80% of cases
Capex guidance (next 2 years combined)~₹100 cr, ~₹50 cr per annum
Standalone tax rate25%
Consolidated tax rateLess than 25%
Annualized finance cost₹35 to ₹40 cr (per an analyst's math), maximum ₹40 cr
Subsidiary profitability expectationPositive contribution in Q3 and Q4