Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd Q4 FY2025 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/cfg0v7a0ymimyhgqu07snuyn.pdf

Key Takeaways


Credit Cost Trajectory

Kundu: "In the case of vehicle finance, we are depending on monsoon, we are depending on reliable performance and capacity utilization of small commercial vehicle, light commercial vehicle. We have seen that this has improved from quarter 4 onwards."

Portfolio Reshaping: Where Growth Is, and Isn't


Vehicle Finance: Steady, Not Spectacular


Gold Loan: The Next Adjacency

Kundu: "In the beginning, we will be slow and cautious, and we wanted to do it in a much-advanced manner. And therefore, we are taking the benefit of the technology available to ensure that the goals are secured, and those things are getting developed."

Operating Levers and Capital Allocation


Asset Quality Detail by Segment

SegmentTrendCommentary
Vehicle Finance▼ ImprovingNCL 1.6% vs 1.9% in Q1 last year; non-starter lowest in 18 months; Q1-to-Q1 reduction expected but monsoon-dependent.
Home Loans▬ StableDelinquency held at 0.40% for the year; Stage 2 and Stage 3 in good shape; focus on fresh buckets to maintain levels as book grows. Resolution of NPAs through arbitration expected by year-end.
CSEL▲ Elevated through H1INR210-240 crores absolute NCL per quarter for Q1 and Q2; declines from Q3 as Fintech book runs off. In-house digital book performing well.
SME▼ Improving in H2Net credit cost at 1%; SARFAESI-backed term loan recoveries progressing well; 0.5-0.6% ROTA gap to close through NCL reduction.
LAP / SBPL▬ SeasoningNewer books; credit cost may rise ~10 bps as they season, partially offsetting vehicle/SME improvements.

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Overall AUM growth20-25% rangeOngoing
Vehicle finance asset growth20%FY26
Vehicle finance credit cost reductionReduce by 10 bpsFY26
Home loan book growth30%+Next 2 years
LAP disbursement growth25-30%, driving ~35% book growthFY26
CSEL NCL absolute levelINR210-240 crores per quarterQ1 and Q2 FY26, then decline
SME credit cost improvementClose 0.5-0.6% ROTA gap via NCL reductionFY26, H2-weighted
Gold loan AUMINR2,000 croresWithin 1-1.5 years
Gold loan branch rollout120 branchesQ1 FY26
PBT ROTA3.4% conservatively, then move toward 3.5%FY26, with 3.5% aspirational thereafter
Opex-to-assets ratio3.0-3.1%FY26
New business launchesNone beyond gold loan and consumer durablesNext 3-4 years

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY25
Disbursements₹26,417 cr, up 7% YoY
Total AUM₹1,99,876 cr, up 30% YoY
Net income₹3,758 cr, up 29% YoY
PAT₹1,267 cr, up 20% YoY
PBT growth19% YoY
PBT ROA3.6% for the quarter
ROE22.2%
Consolidated PBT₹1,698 cr, up 19% YoY
Gross Stage 3 assets (90+ dues)2.81%, down from 2.91% in Dec '24
GNPA (RBI norms)3.97%, down from 4% in Dec '24
NNPA (RBI norms)2.63%, below RBI PCA threshold of 6%
Capital Adequacy Ratio19.75% vs regulatory requirement of 15%
Tier 1 capital14.41%
Credit cost (company level)1.4% delivered
Vehicle Finance credit cost1.6%
Vehicle Finance disbursements₹14,430 cr, up 11% YoY
LAP disbursements₹5,539 cr, up 30% YoY
Home Loan disbursements₹1,983 cr, up 14% YoY
SME disbursements₹1,733 cr vs ₹2,136 cr in Q4 FY24
Consumer and Small Enterprise Loans disbursements₹2,328 cr vs ₹3,301 cr in Q4 FY24
Secured Business and Personal Loans disbursements₹404 cr, up 10% YoY
Total liquidity position₹15,712 cr, including undrawn consortium lines
Cash balance₹15,267 cr, including ₹5,866 cr held at HQLA for LCR
Final dividend recommended₹0.70 per share, in addition to interim dividend of ₹1.30 per share for FY25
Opex to assets target3% to 3.1%
PBT ROTA target (FY26)3.4% conservatively, moving toward 3.5%
Gold loan initial launch120 branches in South and East
Gold loan target₹2,000 cr in this fiscal year or 1.5 years
Fintech book as share of total AUM1.5% of overall Chola book
Extra provisioning in CSEL₹35 cr
CSEL NCL per quarter₹220 cr, with extra provisioning taken up to ₹256 cr
Vehicle Finance non-starter trendLowest in last 18 months, lower than March '24
Vehicle Finance early default trendCame down over Dec and Sep quarters, still higher than March '24
Home Loan net credit cost0.40% maintained for the year
SME net credit cost1% for the full year
SME targeted ROTA2.5%, delivered 1.9%
SBPL ROA7.6% in Q4 and for the full year
LAP disbursement growth target (FY26)25% to 30%, resulting in about 35% book growth
Vehicle Finance disbursement growth target (FY26)15% to 17%
Vehicle Finance asset growth target (FY26)20%
Non-vehicle asset growth target (FY26)30%
Home Loan disbursement growth target (FY26)15% to 20%
Home Loan book growth expectation30% plus for next 2 years
Headcount: sales30,700 people
Headcount: collections22,000 people
Headcount: credit ops~10,000 people
LAP branches800 branches
HCV market share3.5%, up from 2.9%
HCV growth21% vs industry degrowth of 3%
LCV growth4% vs industry growth of 3%
Small commercial vehicle degrowth6% vs industry degrowth of 9%