CSB Bank Ltd Q3 FY2023 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/vakhpm8n5zg0o2e6eqjhkgek.pdf

Key Takeaways


Profitability & Operating Performance

Mondal: "Our core non interest fee, is now more sustainable and doesn't depend on cycles. PSLC is a cycle business because it depends on what is the premium that is available in the market. The treasury income is also interest rate cycle dependent."

The Gold Loan Engine & Tactical Deployment

Mondal: "I know this is not a very long-term good strategic view. But in the short term, I also have to deliver."

Liability Franchise: The CASA Challenge

Mondal: "CASA is a slightly high road and we have to do the building blocks to reach there. Many senior leaders, say self, our retail head here, all of us have built CASA businesses in various, at least three large banks before. So we know how to do it, and we will go step by step. There is no shortcut to that success."

Asset Quality & Credit


The Build Phase: Investments, Products & Distribution

Mondal: "I have told our CIO Mr Rajesh to run as fast as possible. Whatever he can run, we will fund it."

The Metro & Urban Challenge

Mondal: "If we can’t build that, we don’t have a story either to tell or to build it."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
NIM targetHold around 5%Medium term
Core non-interest incomeReach 14-15% of incomeMedium term
Cost-to-income ratioKeep around 60% while investing; bring down to 40-45%Short term / by FY2030
Branch expansionAdd ~100 branches per year; accelerate beyond 100 after technology costs taperAnnual / after 3-4 years
CASA growth visibilityStart seeing CASA growthWithin next 12 months
Real CASA franchise builtFull franchise with segmentation, transaction banking, CMS, supply chainTwo to three years
Retail assets balance sheet visibilityBuild-out takes 12-18 months; visibility on balance sheetAt least one year
Portfolio mix (next 6 months)Gold loan below 50%; SME 12-15%; wholesale including DA ~30%Next 6 months
Ex-gold growthSME, wholesale, retail ex-gold to grow ~15%Next 1.5 years
Long-term portfolio target20% gold, 30% retail, 20% SME, rest wholesaleLong term
CD ratio ceilingWilling to go up to 90%; 85% proposed nowOngoing
CASA ratio floorTry to ensure CASA does not fall below 30%Ongoing
Credit costNot negative next year; below 40 bps on a 3-year basisNext year / 3-year average
Deposit growthGrow deposits by at least 20%To support asset growth

Key Metrics

MetricQ3 FY23
Net profit₹155.95 cr, up 29% QoQ
Net profit (9M FY23)₹391 cr, up 19% YoY
ROA2.37%, improved from 1.87% QoQ and 1.83% YoY
ROE19.86%
Annualized EPS₹22.54
Book value per share₹167, up ~23% YoY
NIM5.8% for the quarter, overall ~5.52%
Cost-to-income ratioReduced QoQ; management target 55–60% in the short term
Net advances growth26% YoY (excl. write-off portfolio) or 24% YoY (incl. write-off portfolio)
Deposit growth19% YoY, vs industry growth of ~9–10%
CASA growth~8% YoY; CASA ratio declined
CASA ratioManagement aiming not to fall below 30%
Gold loan portfolio growth51% YoY and 9% QoQ
Gold loan tonnage growth49% YoY
Gold loan customer acquisition growth~36–37% YoY
Gold loan average ticket size₹1 lakh to ₹2 lakhs
Yield on advances11.02%, improvement of 21 bps
Cost of deposits4.19%, reduced from 4.34% YoY; QoQ cost of deposits has gone up
GNPA1.45%
NNPA0.42%
Provision coverage ratio (with write-off)92%
Provision coverage ratio (without write-off)71%, improved from 66% last quarter
Contingency provisions₹106 cr (COVID provisioning)
Additional prudential NPA provisioning~₹90 cr over and above regulatory provisioning
SR portfolio provision hit in P&L~₹12 cr
CRAR25.78%
Loan-to-deposit ratio81%, down from ~83% last quarter
LCR124%
Non-interest income ex-treasury growth65% YoY in Q3
Non-interest income ex-treasury and ex-PSLC growth58% YoY in Q3; 40% YoY for 9M FY23
Core non-interest income growth13% this quarter
Gold loan disbursement from balance transfers~40%
SME pureplay disbursement~₹350 cr to ₹450 cr per quarter
Credit cards issued~2,000 cards; expected ~10,000 next quarter
Branches opened in Q3~40
Top 20 depositor concentration12–13% of deposits
Interbank depositsLess than 5% of total deposits
Certificate of deposits book₹300 cr to ₹400 cr
Incremental wholesale deposits (RBI definition)~50% of incremental business last quarter
NBFC share in corporate portfolio35–40%
Advances mix: gold~44–45%
Advances mix: wholesale~30%
Advances mix: SME~12%
Advances mix: other retail ex-gold~14%
Growth ex-gold (SME, wholesale, retail)~10% YoY
Management growth target ex-gold~15%
Long-term portfolio target: retail30%
Long-term portfolio target: gold20%
Long-term portfolio target: SME~20–21%
Long-term portfolio target: wholesale~30%
NIM medium-term target~5%
Credit cost 3-year targetBelow 40 bps
Cost-to-income target by FY3040% to 45%
Annual branch addition plan100 branches per year