Dabur India Ltd Q4 FY2023 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/jqr7g6x9opypc8a0h069yyv2.pdf

Key Takeaways


Margin Structure & Cost Pressures

Mohit Malhotra: "I can't say with confidence that we'll inch up to a level of 20% in 1 year or will it take us 2 years, because our media spending has also gone down. And whatever upside that we get in gross margin, we want to invest in media, and we want to put it in operating margin."

Category & Brand Performance

CategoryTrendCommentary
Oral Care▲ Gaining shareToothpaste grew ~5%; Dabur Red gained share; penetration up from 45% to 50% of households; margins inched up as price increases fully hedged inflation.
Hair Oils▲ Gaining shareCategory declined 2.3% but Dabur grew ~2%, gaining 130 bps to highest-ever 17% share; Sarson Amla registered very high double-digit growth.
Home Care (Odonil)▲ Near leadership33% market share, expected to become #1 brand in Air Freshener next month; traction across gel, powder, aerosol formats.
Foods & Beverages▲ Strong growthBeverages outperformed industry significantly; Badshah consolidated for first time; drinks business targeting ₹500 cr in 2-3 years.
Healthcare▼ DeclinedPortfolio declined 7% for FY23, cycling high COVID base; Q4 flattish on Omicron base; 3-year CAGR still strong at 9%.
Shampoo▲ Gaining shareMarket share up from 3-4% to ~7%; bottle saliency picking up in modern trade; sachet at ₹1 price point faces gross margin pressure.
Honey▲ Gaining shareCategory declining but Dabur grew 7% and gained share; new premium launches improving gross margins; high competitive intensity in modern trade.
Babool & LDM▼ DeclinedPulled down by rural distress; market share declined in both brands.
Mohit Malhotra: "It will be a weed and feed strategy. You keep weeding out SKUs which are not doing well, but you keep feeding within the guardrails of your core business, which is it will be Real, it will be Amla, it will be Red."

Healthcare Restructuring

Mohit Malhotra: "Unlike hitherto we were only going to ayurvedic doctors, now we are going to allopathic doctors. There are almost like around 15 to 16 lakh allopathic doctors. So, in the key metros, we'll be reaching out to those doctors doing advocacy and they have been given a target of roughly around Rs. 200 crores."

Foods & Beverages: The Growth Engine

Mohit Malhotra: "We don't want to put pressure on Badshah to extend to all India at the moment until and unless we start the national advertising there and create some sort of pent-up demand before we start distribution there. We don't want the stocks to get stuck anywhere."

Rural Demand & Distribution

Mohit Malhotra: "Exact answer, I really don't have, if other companies and other industries are doing well in rural and we are not. But that's not what we hear. I think rural stress has actually been echoed by most of the companies at our Board meetings also, where people are representing different industries, be it Maruti or others."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Operating margin improvementInch up from 18.8% to ~19-19.5%No fixed timeline; conditional on inflation and competitive intensity
Media reinvestmentIncrease total media spend from ~5-5.5% to ~7-8% of salesNo fixed timeline
Foods & Beverage scaleDouble from ~₹1,700 cr to ₹4,000-5,000 cr5 years
Drinks business scaleGrow from ₹200 cr to ₹500 cr5 years
Badshah growth20% growthNext year (FY24)
Baby Care scaleGrow from ~₹20 cr to ₹40-50 crNext year (FY24)
Therapeutics division target~₹200 crNo fixed timeline
Healthcare growthHigh single-digit to low double-digitGoing forward
HPC growthHigh single-digit to low double-digit, with gross margin expansionFY24
Portfolio mix targetFoods ~20%, Healthcare ~30%, HPC ~50%No fixed timeline

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY23
Consolidated revenue₹11,530 cr (FY23), constant currency growth of 8.2%
Q4 consolidated revenue growth6.4% in INR, 8.6% in constant currency
India business growth4.7% in Q4; secondary sales grew around 10%
International business growth11% in constant currency (FY23)
Consolidated gross margin contraction163 bps in Q4; 258 bps for FY23
Standalone gross margin contraction74 bps in Q4
Operating margin18.8% for FY23
Operating profit decline9.6% during Q4
Reported PAT₹301 cr, 2.2% growth
Food and beverage growth~30% during the quarter and year
HPC portfolio growth5.1% during FY23
Healthcare portfolio growth7% decline for FY23; 3-year CAGR of 9%
Toothpaste portfolio growth~5% during FY23
Shampoo growth8% during FY23; 3-year CAGR of 15%
Digestive category growth10.4% during FY23
E-commerce growth30% during FY23; contributes ~9% of revenue
Hair Oils market share17%, highest ever, up 130 bps
Oral Care household penetration50%, up from 45%
Direct reach0.14 crore outlets; village coverage increased to 1 lakh villages
Media spend growth in India16% in Q4
Case sales growth11% in Q4; 14% for FY23
One-off expenses₹20–25 cr in other expenses
Honey growth~6% in Q4
Chyawanprash decline~35% in Q4
Real Koolerz annual business₹200 cr for FY23
Badshah + Organic Foods business~₹400 cr; targeting ₹500 cr next year
Food and Beverage portfolio size~₹1,700 cr; targeting ₹4,000–5,000 cr in 5 years
India gross margin contraction drivers35–40 bps from mix change, 35–40 bps from higher promotions and trade interventions
Price increase vs inflation6% price increases offsetting 6% inflation on a product-to-product basis
International gross margin contraction~250 bps, halved from ~500 bps earlier
SKUs culled180 in the last 6 months
Stock returns~₹20 cr per quarter, ~1% of India turnover