Dabur India Ltd Q4 FY2024 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/97fp8i5rvk1jc8ndo74qoopy.pdf

Key Takeaways


Rural Recovery & Volume Growth

Mohit Malhotra: "So after almost 3 years of time we are seeing that rural ahead of urban and I hope it is more structural in nature and not one off that we see."

Power Brand Weakness & Portfolio Mix


Margin Trajectory & Investment

Mohit Malhotra: "volume growth is something that we have to do. It's no question asked, there are no compromises here."

Legal Case & Contingent Liabilities


Distribution & Channel Expansion


Category & Brand Updates

CategoryTrendCommentary
Oral Care▲ GainingDabur Red driving herbal category; nationally number 2, already number 1 in Orissa, Karnataka, AP; category growing ~7.5%, Dabur gained 20 bps share.
Hair Care▲ GrowthDabur Amla and flanker brands yielding results; shampoo portfolio continuing momentum; hair oil category grew 8% in value, Dabur grew ~12%.
Home Care▲ Strong double-digitOdomos cream share +600 bps, Odonil +260 bps; forayed into liquid vaporizers and gel formats.
Skin Care▲ Premium-ledGulabari grew ~18% led by premiumization and extension into body wash.
Health Supplements▼ DeclinedChyawanprash hit by short winter; honey had crystallization issues; glucose grew 14%, Isabgol +112%, Pudinhara +14%.
Beverages▬ FlatUnseasonal rains and Indore plant supply chain issues; double-digit growth targeted next year.
Foods▲ StellarHomemade +23.2%, Badshah +23.3% with market share gains; micro lab constructed at Badshah for export quality.
International▲ StrongLed by Turkey, Egypt, MENA, Sub-Sahara Africa; lost 2.5% of top line to currency devaluations.
Baby Care▲ ScalingGrew 60-70% to ~₹40-45 cr; sold through e-commerce and therapeutic portfolio.
Mohit Malhotra: "a better mix would be a 5.5% and a 54%. And that's what is the right sustainable sort of volume growth."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Revenue growthHigh single to low double-digit, driven by mid- to high single-digit volume growth plus ~3% price increaseFY25
Operating margin~20% (from ~19.4% reported, which included legal costs)FY25
Media spendIncrease from 7% to 7.5-8% of revenueFY25
Legal costsBudgeted at roughly ₹80-90 cr, no incrementalityFY25
Samriddhi cost savings~₹100 cr benefit targetedFY25
Beverages growthDouble-digit growth targetFY25 (full year)
Badshah growthValue growth target of more than 20%, with margin expansion and higher bottom-line growth vs top-lineFY25
US legal case resolutionManagement expects favorable outcome once scientific phase begins~1.5 years (discovery ongoing)
Rural recoveryExpected to continue, structural in natureSustained, monsoon-dependent

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY24
Consolidated revenue growth5.1% in INR terms, 7.3% in constant currency terms
India business revenue growth5.6%, backed by volume growth of 4.2%
International business revenue growth16.4% in constant currency terms for FY24
Consolidated gross margin expansion280 bps YoY
Consolidated operating profit growth14% YoY; adjusted for legal costs, grew 16%
Operating margin19.4% for FY24; on a like-to-like basis 20.2%, up 130 bps
Profit after tax growth16.2% YoY; adjusted for legal costs and Badshah amortisation, grew 22.7%
HPC portfolio growth8.1% during FY24
Healthcare portfolio growth4.2% during FY24
Digestive category growth~16% led by Hajmola during FY24
Foods business growth23.2% during FY24
Badshah business growth23.3% during FY24
Beverage portfolio performanceFlat during FY24
Health supplement portfolio performanceFlattish during FY24
Hair oil category value growth8% for the category, Dabur grew ~12% in value
Oral Care market share gain20 bps during the period
Rural growth8%, 400 bps ahead of urban growth of 4%
E-commerce and Modern Trade contribution19% to 20% of India business
Total distribution reach79 lakh outlets, added 2 lakh outlets during FY24
Direct reach0.14 crore outlets
Village coverage1.22 lakh villages through 22,000 Yodhas
A&P spending increase33% during FY24
Digital spends as a share of total media spends30%
Legal costs incurred₹105 cr during FY24; budget of roughly ₹80-90 cr for FY25
Therapeutic division turnoverMore than ₹120 cr, covering 1.1 lakh doctors
New product NPD sales contribution~3.5% of sales in FY24
Premiumization portfolio share18% of portfolio