EMS Ltd Q1 FY2026 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/6mojtwo84lury1zft5jpvoxq.pdf

Key Takeaways


The Rain Hit: What Broke and What Didn't

Kansal: "The rainy season was a bit early and we could not perform in last 15 days of June due to rains because we work underground for laying sewerage and water supply lines."

Order Book and Revenue Phasing


Margins and Profitability


Capital Allocation and the No-Debt Philosophy

Kansal: "We are looking for 25% to 30% growth because this is the organic growth which we can maintain with internal accruals without taking debt... we could have grown with the 50% also but 25% to 30% growth is our target because we do not want to take any debt."

Subsidiaries and Non-Core Assets


Industry Structure and Competitive Position

Kansal: "About Rs. 15 lakh crores potential of the work is there only in urban cities... we have only done 3 lakh crores in AMRUT... even 50-60 companies of our size can be saturated with the workload without any issue for as many years as we are living on the earth."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
FY26 revenue growth25% YoY, targeting ₹1,200-1,250 crores standaloneFY26 full year
PAT marginAbove 20%, plus/minus 1-1.5%Ongoing
EBITDA marginStable, plus/minus 1%Ongoing
Order bookReach ₹3,000 crores unexecutedBy December 2025
Fatehpur L1 bidLetter of intent for ~₹185 crore projectWithin 15 days
EMS Realtech construction startReach construction stageBy November 2025
Promoter pledge removalPledge reduced from 11% back toward prior levels1 to 1.5 years
Long-term growth rate25-30% annual organic growthMulti-year
Debt policyNo debt; growth funded by internal accrualsOngoing

Key Metrics

MetricQ1 FY26
Revenue₹211.32 cr, up 3.73% YoY from ₹203.72 cr
PAT₹37.38 cr, up 1.46% YoY from ₹36.84 cr
PAT margin~17.7% (₹37.38 cr on ₹211.32 cr revenue, per an analyst's math); management targets >20% PAT margin
EBITDA margin~23%, down from 26–27% in prior two years and 28–30% historically
FY26 revenue guidance₹1,200–1,250 cr, ~25% growth YoY on standalone basis
FY26 PAT margin guidance20%, plus/minus 1–1.5%
Long-term revenue growth target25–30% annually
Unexecuted order book~₹2,500 cr
Tenders in pipeline~₹4,000 cr
Expected win rate from pipeline~15%, translating to ~₹600 cr in new orders by December
L1 bidderFatehpur, UP project ~₹185 cr, awaiting government approval
Order book execution rate~40% of unexecuted order book per year, based on 2–2.5 year average completion period
Promoter pledge11% of shares, up from ~7% last quarter; expected removal in 1–1.5 years
Subsidiary revenue (paper company)~₹100 cr expected annually, at 6–8% PAT margin; additional to standalone guidance
EMS Realtech land bank₹200–250 cr gross development value; construction planning stage, start expected by November