EPL Ltd Q2 FY2025 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/9zlvdqfpgw9up755g4indzdx.pdf

Key Takeaways


Europe: The Turnaround Story

Kripalu: "mid-teens margin for Europe is absolutely sustainable."

Beauty & Cosmetics: The Margin-Accretive Growth Vector

Kripalu: "I do not want to raise our guidance. Our guidance is what we have given. Once we consistently start delivering... a lot of the initiatives we've taken on growth, we'll start bearing fruit because in this business, customer acquisition, once you get it, it's sticky, but it also takes time to get new business."

India: Volume Strength Masked by Price


Sustainability as Competitive Moat

Kripalu: "We are not the only people in the world who are doing sustainable tubes. Having said that, I think we have sources of competitive advantage which are to do with our laminate structure and therefore the amount of polymers that goes into a laminate that delivers the right barrier properties and our back-end readiness... we are ahead of others in the game."

Capital Allocation & Balance Sheet


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
EBITDA marginDeliver more than 20% on a sustained basisOngoing
Europe marginMid-teens margin is absolutely sustainableOngoing
India marginInch up from lower end toward middle or higher level of targeted rangeNo date (interventions underway)
Revenue growthDouble-digit growth with 20%+ marginsFull-year target
Negative price mix anniversarizationAlmost complete anniversarization across marketsFrom Q3 onwards
Sustainability tube mixReach 60% or higherNext 2-3 years
CAPEXContinue at depreciation level; no extraordinarily large CAPEX foreseenOngoing
Business scopePlay only in tubes (ABL, PBL, recyclable); no other packaging areasOngoing

Key Metrics

MetricQ2 FY25
Revenue growth8.4% YoY
H1 FY25 revenue₹2,100 cr approximately
EBITDA growth19.7% YoY
EBITDA margin20%, improved 188 bps YoY
PAT growth72% YoY
ROCE16.5%, expanded 260 bps YoY
EPS₹2.73, up 73% YoY
Interim dividend₹2.50 per share
AMESA region revenue growth3.7% YoY, impacted by currency devaluation
India revenue growth5% YoY, affected by negative price mix
Europe revenue growth21% YoY, described as somewhat exceptional
Europe EBITDA margin17%
Americas EBITDA margin18%
Personal care and beyond revenue growth10.2% YoY
Personal care and beyond share of total revenue48.2%
Recyclable tube mix33%, up from 29% QoQ and 21% in FY24
Renewable energy share25% of global energy from renewable resources
EcoVadis score78, up from 70, placing in top 2% globally
Brazil investment to date\$25 million
Annual CAPEX₹350–400 cr, with 60% allocated to growth CAPEX
H1 FY25 revenue growth9.5%
H1 FY25 EBITDA₹410 cr approximately
Finance cost growth5% YoY
Contractual business share50%–55% of total business
FY27 aspirational EBITDA target₹1,050–1,200 cr
FY27 aspirational revenue target₹5,400–5,800 cr
Annual tubes soldMore than 800 crore
Annual volume addition60-80 crore tubes
FY25 expected recyclable mixMid to late 30s percent, maybe touching 40%
2–3 year recyclable mix target60%+ for sure, maybe even higher