Hindware Home Innovation Ltd Q4 FY2023 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/7hoj141axaq60d97n19xqz93.pdf

Key Takeaways


The Margin Recovery Plan

Sandeep Sikka: "Going forward, we feel that with the growth, which we have given guidance that we should grow by 18% to 20%-21% in both the businesses.. We should be able to unlock around 1% to 1.5% overall EBITDA margin in the next 12 to 18 months period."

Segment Health & Strategy

Bathware (Sanitaryware & Faucets)

Sudhanshu Pokhriyal: "I think when you grow a market at 45%, 50%, that kind of range, 40%, 45%, then you don't gain only from the unorganized sector. I think you gained from even organized sector players."

Pipes & Fittings

Rajesh Pajnoo: "This is our fourth year, which we have completed in the market. ... we have taken a strategic decision that we need to grow fast. ... Ours CAGR is more than 40%. So, for this, you need to have employees, you need to have employee expenses."

Consumer Appliances

Sandeep Sikka: "Our initiatives and our thought is to capture the market first. Margins can always follow through."

Balance Sheet & Capital Allocation

Sandeep Sikka: "It is not our initiative to be debt free at all time. We strongly feel the company who is totally debt free doesn't have an adequate plan to grow. We'll always be at an optimal level of debt."

Competitive Moat & Market Position

Sudhanshu Pokhriyal: "I truly believe that this is a business which requires lot of investment, lots to things to build this business, to build the confidence among plumbers, among dealers and to get the whole mix of products right. It requires a bit more knowledge about your consumer, your influencer, your dealer, then perhaps what some of the people have. ... in the last 24 months, I have not really seen anybody getting it right at this point in time."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Consolidated revenue growthMaintain momentum of 18% to 21%FY24
Consolidated EBITDA marginUnlock 1% to 1.5% improvement from Q4 FY23 baseNext 12 to 18 months
Bathware (sanitaryware & faucets) marginUnlock another 1% to 1.5% EBITDA margin from 15.3% Q4 FY23 baseNext 12 to 18 months
Pipes EBITDA margin~1% improvement from operating leverageNo fixed date; implied medium-term
Pipes revenueOptimistic to be close to ₹1,000 croresFY24 (surpassing the earlier FY25 target)
Pipes volume growthAround 18% (assuming no substantial price drop)FY24
Pipes value growthAround 23% to 25%FY24
Pipes new plant (Roorkee)Commercial production startBy mid-FY25
Pipes third plantCapacity of 25,000 tons, scalable; plant operationalDecember Q4 FY24 or Q1 FY25
Consumer appliances revenue₹1,000 crore+ (revised from earlier ₹1,100–1,200 cr by 2025)By 2027 (based on current market conditions)
Consumer appliances market shareReach 7% to 8% in water heaters and air coolersNext 2 to 3 years
Net debt reductionRepay ~₹100 crore (could be higher with working capital squeeze)FY24
Working capital reductionReduce by ~20%Next 18 to 24 months
Faucet capacity utilizationStart improving as new in-house products come throughFrom Q3 FY24 onwards
Sanitaryware insourcing margin benefit100 to 200 bps margin increase12 to 24 months
Pipes employee cost gap vs peersNarrow to parity (from current 4%–5% gap)3 to 4 years

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY23
Consolidated revenue growth12% YoY
Consolidated EBITDA margin11.7%, improved from 9.8% YoY
Bathware business revenue growth18% YoY
Bathware business EBITDA margin15.3%
Plastic pipes and fittings revenue growth7% YoY, 11% sequential
Plastic pipes and fittings EBITDA margin10.8%
Pipes segment EBITDA₹24 cr
Consumer appliances business revenue~₹128 cr
Consumer appliances business EBITDA~₹4 cr
Total bank debt₹712 cr
CPVC share of pipes revenue52%, up from 42% in Q3
Faucet revenue contribution in bathware~37% in Q4, 40%+ on yearly basis
Sanitaryware capacity utilization~91%–92%
Faucet capacity utilization~45%
Pipes distributor network280+ active distributors, ~25,000 retailers
Pipes total SKUs2,000+
Pipes installed capacity48,000 metric tons, Hyderabad plant commercial production commenced Jan 2023
Dividend proposed25% of equity shares' paid-up value
FY24 consolidated revenue growth guidance18% to 20%–21% for both businesses
FY24 overall EBITDA margin expansion target1% to 1.5% over next 12–18 months from Q4 FY23 base
FY24 planned capex₹250 cr to ₹300 cr overall, pipes ~₹180 cr plus ₹30–40 cr debottlenecking
FY24 debt reduction target₹100 cr net reduction
Pipes FY24 revenue targetClose to ₹1,000 cr
Pipes FY24 volume growth expectation~18% (if no substantial price drop)
Pipes FY24 value growth expectation~23% to 25%
Pipes inventory loss, first three quarters FY23~₹43 cr, Q4 negligible
Sanitaryware gas-price impact, Q1 & Q2 FY23~₹10 cr to ~₹14 cr
Overall PVC resin price impact, FY23Lost ~₹50 cr–₹60 cr
Faucet revenue, FY23₹550 cr to ₹600 cr range, ~40% growth
Sanitaryware share of bathware business~65%, faucets balance
Chinese imports in sanitaryware16% to 18% of sanitaryware business in FY23
Bathware price hikes taken in FY23~5%–7% in Q1, ~6%–7% in Q3, none in Q4
Consumer appliances FY23 revenue~₹501 cr, 16% growth
Consumer appliances FY23 EBITDA~₹25 cr
Consumer business revised revenue target₹1,000 cr+ by 2027
Water heater plant annual capacity600,000 pieces
Consumer appliances market share (water heaters, air coolers)4% to 5%, target 7%–8% in 2–3 years
Net working capital reduction target~20% down in next 18–24 months
Borrowing cost8% currently
Business ROCE range18% to 20%
Target debt-to-EBITDA range1x to 1.5x
New pipe plant capacity25,000 tons, scalable at lower marginal cost
New pipe plant timelineUp and running by Dec 2024 or Q4 FY24 or Q1 FY25
One new faucet launch revenue₹125 cr+ in first year