Hindware Home Innovation Ltd Q4 FY2026 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/n3op2qu7j0ohndo8i6iy0scx.pdf

Key Takeaways


Bathware: The Core Growth Engine

Sahay: "We've taken pricing increases in both sanitaryware and faucets, both in January and then again in April-May to ensure that margins do not get hit. We have not seen a major impact on sales as a result of the price increases because it's pretty much happened not only in our industry, but across different industries."

Pipes: An Abnormal Quarter, Not a Structural Problem

Pajnoo: "We were unable to keep pace in March because of our low inventory levels. As I mentioned in my opening remarks, we had a strong order book but were able to execute only around 50% of the business we had done in March last year. However, we recovered that in April and recorded growth of around 50% last month."

Consumer Appliances: Reset and Refocus


Consolidated Margin and Balance-Sheet Path

Sikka: "Yes, I think we should be able to grow, for pipes Q4 was abnormal, Mr. Pajnoo has already spoken about it, but our plan is to expand our overall margins of the business, on a console basis ranging 1.5% to 2% systematically at least for the next 2 years."

Demerger Update


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Bathware revenue growth15% to 20% YoYFY27
Bathware EBITDA margin improvement1% to 2% expansion (hitting mid-teens)FY27, with another 1–2% in FY28
Consumer appliances quarterly revenue₹100 crore run rateWithin Q1–Q2 FY27
Consumer appliances EBITDA margin8% to 10%Within FY27–FY28
Hindware Home Innovation EBITDATurn positiveQ1 FY27; full year FY27 definitely positive
Pipes volume growth~14% to 15%FY27
Consolidated margin expansion1.5% to 2% per yearAt least next 2 years
Net debt reduction30% to 40% further reductionNext 2 years
Tiles supply normalizationRegular supplies from all suppliersBy June
Demerger completionFinal NCLT order2–3 months; listing 1–1.5 months thereafter

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY26
Consolidated revenue₹663 cr, vs ₹699 cr in Q4 FY25
Consolidated EBITDA₹63 cr, up 23% YoY; margin 9% vs 7% in Q4 FY25
Consolidated PBT (before exceptional item)₹15 cr, vs ₹2 cr in Q4 FY25
Bathware revenue₹397 cr, +10% YoY
Bathware EBITDA₹38 cr, +20% YoY; margin 9.5% vs 8.7% in Q4 FY25
Bathware PBT₹11 cr, vs ₹2 cr in Q4 FY25
Pipes revenue₹186 cr
Pipes EBITDA₹10 cr
Pipes PBTnegative ₹10 cr
Consumer appliances revenue₹80 cr, EBITDA negative ₹7 cr
Bathware FY27 growth guidance15% to 20%
Pipes volume growth guidance (FY27)14% to 15% (per an analyst's math)
Bathware sanitaryware plant capacity utilization (FY26)~82%
Bathware faucet plant capacity utilization (FY26)89%
Bathware working capital days (FY26)89 days, improved from 103 days in FY25
Bathware net bank debt₹234 cr, reduced from ₹308 cr
Pipes net bank debt₹429 cr, increased from ₹385 cr, primarily for Roorkee plant capex
Consolidated net debt₹708 cr
PVC resin price movement₹68 per kg in January to ₹114 per kg by March, stabilized at ~₹80
Faucets price hike (mid-January)15%, driven by brass cost increase from ~₹600 to ~₹800
Sanitaryware price hike (1st February)6%
Sanitaryware price hike (mid-April)7%, driven by gas price increase
Faucets price hike (1st May)3%
Pipes April growth50%
Exceptional item loss (Q4 FY26)~₹52.6 cr, including ~₹34-₹35 cr goodwill impairment in Hintastica JV