Infosys Ltd Q3 FY2021 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/z0kuh4ur0z0dz76lbfli1rx9.pdf

Key Takeaways


The Record Deal Book

Infosys signed \$7.13 bn in large deals, a new all-time high, with 73% being net new. The haul included the largest deal in company history, a cloud-focused engagement leveraging the Infosys Cobalt suite and ecosystem partners to deliver public cloud, private cloud, and infrastructure-as-a-service for a globally spread operation. The win came against European, US, and Indian competitors, with management citing the technical strength of the Cobalt-based solution as the differentiator.

Deal MetricDetail
Total large deal TCV\$7.13 bn (all-time high)
Net new share73% of TCV; \$8 bn net new over nine months
Largest single dealCloud deal (public/private/IaaS), largest in Infosys and believed largest in Indian IT services history
Deal count22 wins across sectors and regions
Revenue conversionA large value of Q3 signings will start contributing to revenue in Q2 of next fiscal due to transition timelines
Salil Parekh: "We achieved the highest large deals win in our history with the deal value of $7.13 bn. This includes the largest deal we've signed in our history and what we believe is, the largest deal in the history of the Indian IT services industry."

Digital Transformation: The 50% Milestone

Digital revenue crossed 50% of total revenue for the first time, growing 31.3% YoY in constant currency. Management framed the milestone as proof that the strategic transformation launched several years ago is delivering results and client relevance. Digital is computed bottom-up using a consistent public definition (the "Pentagon") with sub-components mapped at the project level by finance teams.

Salil Parekh: "It really shows that the transformation that we had launched is giving us strong results and benefits."

Margin Expansion: Levers and Looming Reversals

Operating margin hit 25.4%, up 350 bps YoY, driven by a three-pronged COVID cost strategy: deferral of costs (wage hikes, promotions, recruitment), discretionary cuts (travel, facilities, professional fees), and strategic levers (pyramid, onsite-offshore mix, automation, subcon costs). The nine-month margin stood at 24.5%, a 310 bps YoY improvement.

Margin walk (Q3 YoY)Impact
Strategic cost levers (pyramid, offshore, automation)Positive
Discretionary cost cuts (travel, facilities, legal)Positive
Deferred costs (wage hikes, promotions)Positive (temporary)
Transition/rebadging costs on new large deals–50 bps
Employee promotions and compensation corrections–20 bps
Higher subcon, one-offs, and others–50 bps
Nilanjan Roy: "The onsite offshore mix improvements in the last one year has been something which took three years in the past and these will open up a lot of opportunities as clients will be lot more open offshoring."

Talent: Record Utilization, Rising Attrition

Utilization hit a record 86.3%, well above management's comfort zone of 83%–85%. Voluntary attrition rose from 7.8% to 10%, and is expected to inch up further over the next few quarters, though management is comfortable operating within a 13%–15% band. The combination is forcing an aggressive hiring response.

Pravin Rao: "As I said, utilization is at record high, this is not where we want to be. Within the past few quarters, we had comfort in operating between 83% and 85% and that is where we want to be."

Vertical and Geographic Performance

Growth was broad-based, with all sectors positive YoY except Manufacturing. BFSI, HiTech, and Life Sciences delivered double-digit YoY growth.

VerticalTrendCommentary
BFSI▲ StrongRecord QoQ and YoY growth driven by large deal ramp-ups, new accounts in wealth management, retiral services, mortgage, and regional banks, plus accelerating digital spend.
Manufacturing▲ ImprovingStill negative YoY but standout QoQ performance and record deal wins. Momentum expected to continue as deals ramp.
Retail▲ RecoveringSecond consecutive quarter of sequential growth; turned positive YoY. Pipeline healthy with vendor consolidation and captive monetization opportunities.
Communications▬ MixedImproved sequentially; telecom side optimistic with deal wins and pipeline. Media, entertainment, advertising, and OEM segments remain under pressure.
Energy, Utilities, Resources & Services▼ ChallengedOil & gas, education, publishing, travel, and hospitality face stress; utilities relatively steady. Stable performance expected based on recent deal wins and pipeline.
Life Sciences & Healthcare▲ OptimisticOptimistic outlook given the pandemic context.
Europe▲ MomentumOne of the largest deals in Infosys history was won in Europe this quarter. Momentum expected to continue; BFSI spend in Europe expected to come back, though timing is uncertain.

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
FY21 revenue growth4.5%–5.0% constant currency (raised from 2%–3%)FY21 full year
FY21 operating margin24.0%–24.5% (raised from 23%–24%)FY21 full year
FY22 revenue growthDouble-digit growthFY22 full year
Fresher hiring24,000 from India campusesFY22
Utilization targetBring down to 83%–85% comfort zone via aggressive hiringNext few quarters
Wage hikesEffective January 1, 2021; impact in Q4Q4 FY21
Large deal revenue contributionLarge value of Q3 signings begins contributingQ2 FY22

Key Metrics

MetricQ3 FY21
Revenue\$3.52 bn, +6.6% YoY and +5.3% QoQ in constant currency
Digital revenue31.3% YoY growth in constant currency, now over 50% of total revenue
Operating margin25.4%, +350 bps YoY and flat QoQ
Operating margin (9M FY21)24.5%, vs 21.4% in 9M FY20
EPS growth (USD)+12.5% YoY
EPS growth (INR)+16.5% YoY
Revenue growth guidance (FY21)4.5% to 5.0% in constant currency, raised from 2%–3%
Operating margin guidance (FY21)24.0% to 24.5%, raised from 23%–24%
Large-deal TCV (Q3)\$7.13 bn, all-time high; 22 deals won
Large-deal TCV (9M FY21)Over \$12 bn, +63% YoY
Net new large-deal TCV (9M FY21)Over \$8 bn, +244% YoY
Net new share of Q3 large-deal TCV73%
Voluntary attrition (IT services)10%, up from 7.8% QoQ; comfort band 14%–15%
Utilization86.3%, all-time high
Onshore effort mix25.2%, lowest ever
Operating cash flow\$829 mn
Free cash flow\$772 mn, record; 109% of net profit
Cash and investments\$4.5 bn, stable QoQ after \$687 mn interim dividend
Net employee additionMore than 9,100
FY22 India campus hiring plan24,000 freshers