KFin Technologies Ltd Q1 FY2025 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/54xr36acjba0uq1vi2cpi79j.pdf

Key Takeaways


Domestic Mutual Fund & RTA Dominance


International Business: The Inflection Thesis

Nadella: "I would always equate this to pretty much where Indian IT outsourcing was maybe two decades back, where you have to convince the client the virtues of outsourcing and just as importantly how offshoring would help and either of these two are pretty easy conversations to be had."

Alternatives: The High-Growth Engine

Nadella: "Our advantage lies in significant amount of localization of the platform and a cost to serve, which will be very, very hard for others to match and beat."

Issuer Solutions & IPO Pipeline


Margins: Record Q1 with Levers Ahead

Nadella: "This quarter at near about 42% EBITDA margin is probably the highest Q1 that we've ever had, right? And if you saw last year, it was 37% the year before that. It's usually sub-40 the Q1..."
Mathur: "It remains in the range of 40% to 45% as of now, because we have to see sustainability of enhanced margin. Market is doing well. We are expanding in global market. But as I had mentioned earlier and we have reiterated that moving out of the 45% to 50% range, from the current range of 40 to 45, well in terms of sustainability, we'll have to see a period of time of at least a couple of years before we start moving our guidance beyond 45%."

M&A, Capital Allocation & Promoter Dynamics

Nadella: "We do not throw top dollars on a company just for the sake of acquisition."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Issuer solutions growth20% to 25% revenue growth including IPO revenuesFY25
EBITDA margin40% to 45% range; move beyond 45% only after a couple of years of sustainabilityFY25 and medium term
Thailand Phase 2 go-liveRest of INR12 cr contract booked post go-live; small component reserved into subsequent yearLate September, subject to UAT
M&A closureOne international acquisition under negotiation; 10% to 15% of target revenue additionFour to five months
Issuer solutions repricing8% to 10% unit price expansionComing quarter
International eventsReplicate Malaysia conclave in Singapore and Hong Kong to attract PEs, hedge funds, VCsComing quarters
IPO mandate conversionSignificant number of already-won mandates to go public based on DRHP filingsComing two to three quarters

Key Metrics

MetricQ1 FY25
Revenue growth31% YoY
Revenue sequential growth4% QoQ
EBITDA growth42% YoY
EBITDA margin42%, up 315 bps YoY from 38.8%
PAT growth57% YoY
PAT margin28.7%, up 476 bps YoY from 23.9%
Diluted EPS₹3.94, up 57% YoY from ₹2.51
Domestic mutual fund revenue growth~34% YoY and 8% QoQ
Issuer solutions revenue growth21.7% YoY
International and other investor solutions revenue growth56.8% YoY and ~11% QoQ
Alternatives (AIF, PMS, PWM) revenue growth~65–66% YoY
VAERS revenue growth~50% YoY; VAERS now ~5.5% of total revenue
Hexagram revenue growth80% YoY and ~54% QoQ
Mutual fund AUM market share~42%, up from 37% YoY
Alternatives AUMCrossed ₹1 trillion
Alternatives market share37% of Indian funds, managing ~500 funds
Issuer solutions clients won~280 clients in corporate registry
International contracts in Asia75 total; 45 RTA, 30 accounting and administration
International clients added (past 12 months)12
International revenue share of total11.5%, up from 10.5% YoY
International average yield on AUM5.2 bps vs 3.6 bps in India
International EBITDA margin30–35%
Cash and cash equivalents~₹452 cr
EBITDA margin guidance40–45% range maintained
ESOP charge (full year FY25)~₹15–16 cr
GIFT City fund market share~60% of all GIFT City funds