Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd Q4 FY2026 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/jcd860kcp96xcxmhm6fcc1cl.pdf

Key Takeaways


Q4 Margin Dip: Accounting, Not Operations

Sujay Kewalramani: "Situation where you find that the EBITDA margin has shrunk. But spread over the Q4 and Q1, if the EBITDA margin is to be calculated, it will be more than 40%."

Order Book & Bid Pipeline


Shipbuilding: The Strategic Pivot

Sujay Kewalramani: "So presently, the government of India provides for a subsidy of varying between 10% to 15% on various vessel construction. So excluding the subsidy coming in from Government of India, the EBITDA margins will be 25% to 30%. If we include the subsidy amount, then it will be between 35% to 40%."

Fleet & Asset Utilization


Financial Health & Tax Structure


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Revenue growth30% year-on-year growthFY27 and FY28
EBITDA margin35% to 40%, with fair chance of reaching 40–41%FY27
Q1 FY27 revenueMore than ₹100 croresQ1 FY27
Q1 FY27 EBITDA marginImprovement over 40%Q1 FY27
Bid pipeline conversionOrders from ₹2,000+ crore pipeline expected to flow inNext 3 months
Capex deployment₹400–500 crores, funded via cash and debt firstFY27
Preference capital utilizationDeployed in various phases12–16 months
Green Tug constructionPhysical construction post-monsoon, completion within 9 monthsMid-monsoon CY27
River Pearl 47 utilizationIn excess of 240 days per yearNext 2–3 years
Shipbuilding revenue mix20% of revenueCurrent year
Shipbuilding subsidyApplied on each vessel built; decision within 60 days of applicationPer-vessel basis
Mangrol third additional claimHopeful to receiveCurrent financial year

Key Metrics

MetricFY26
Consolidated revenue₹256 cr, vs ~₹201 cr in FY25
EBITDA~₹97 cr, margin nearly 38%
Profit after tax~₹79 cr, PAT margin approx 31%
Q4 EBITDA margin27%, impacted by expenditure on contracts where revenue recognition shifted to Q1 FY27
Revenue delayed from Q4 to Q1 FY27~₹60 cr, from JNPA and Pondicherry contracts
FY27–FY28 revenue growth guidance30% YoY, for the next 2 years
EBITDA margin guidance35% to 40%, sustained going forward
Orders secured in FY26₹1,075 cr, highest order win in company history
Order book~₹1,400 cr, diversified across dredging, charter hire, and shipbuilding
Green Tug contracts₹650 cr aggregate, 15-year tenure, from V.O.C. Port and Vishakhapatnam Port
Bid pipeline>₹2,000 cr, all domestic orders as of the call date
Dredging portion of bid pipeline~₹950 cr
Shipbuilding portion of bid pipeline~₹400 cr
Green tugs portion of bid pipeline~₹600 cr
FY27 capex plan₹400 cr to ₹500 cr, with ~₹100 cr on shipyard, balance on dredgers and tugs
Cash balance>₹350 cr, free cash flow close to ₹300 cr
Short-term borrowings~₹114 cr, increased for short-duration contracts including JNPT
Non-current financial assets>₹340 cr, includes fixed deposits with maturity over 12 months and preference issue funds
Outstanding claim on Mangrol contract₹16 cr, third of three additional claims, under discussion
Shipbuilding subsidiary holding51%, to be increased to 75%
Expected shipbuilding revenue mix for FY2720% shipbuilding, 80% dredging and chartering
Shipbuilding EBITDA margin before subsidy25% to 30%
Shipbuilding EBITDA margin including subsidy35% to 40%, with government subsidy of 10% to 15%
Tonnage tax as percentage of chartering/dredging revenue~0.1%
Projected annual vessel delivery capacity at full yard functionality14 vessels
Q1 FY27 revenue expectation>₹100 cr, with EBITDA margin improvement over 40%