Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Q4 FY2025 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/ojar6w642gipm3wbdyvdfk42.pdf

Key Takeaways


Unsecured Portfolio: Stress, Lessons & the Path Back

Ashok Vaswani: "We recognise that we are different from our competition in the sense that we are more SME and less a Corp-Sal kind of bank. And therefore, what are we going to do about that? So, I think we have learned some very, very, very important lessons from this painful episode. And we are committed not to making those mistakes again."

Margins, Deposits & the Cost-of-Funds Battle


Post-Embargo Restart: Digital, Brand & the Growth Rebuild

Ashok Vaswani: "It could have been so easy not to spend on the brand campaign and improve the expense. But I really want to build a long-term sustainable franchise for our shareholders. And that's what we are going to do as we go about it."

Secured & Wholesale: Where the Growth Is Coming From


Subsidiaries & the Broader Group Picture


Capital, Strategy & the Fortress Balance Sheet

Ashok Vaswani: "There is no doubt we have excess capital and the way we think about capital is that really it provides a fortress balance sheet. And when I say fortress balance sheet, it really means that it gives us the ability to kind of deal with any kind of downturns as well as gives us the ability to take advantage of any opportunities that come for growth."
Ashok Vaswani: "The essence of the strategy is to bring together relevant products and services in the form of propositions for defined customer segments. Thus, we are seeking to move from a product-centric approach to a customer-centric approach."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Asset growthGrow assets at 1.5x to 2x nominal GDP growthContinuing into FY26
Microfinance credit costCredit cost to stay at elevated level for microfinanceNext 2 quarters
Credit card stressHoping to see decline in credit card stressSecond half of the year
Unsecured book mixReturn to mid-teens as percentage of total advances (from 10.5%)Over a period of time, not one year
Microfinance business modelDetermine whether industry changes are cyclical or structural, then decide approachNext few quarters
SA rateFixed-rate SA reduced to 2.75% (below ₹50L) and 3.25% (above ₹50L); floating rate unchangedEffective already
Sweep TD ratesCA sweep TD reduced to 5% (150-day bucket); SA sweep TD reduced from 7% to 6.5%Effective already

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY25
Standalone PAT₹3,552 cr, up 19% YoY including KGI gain of ₹2,730 cr; excluding KGI gain, PAT was ₹13,720 cr for full year
Consolidated PAT₹4,933 cr for Q4; full year ₹22,126 cr, up 21% YoY (5% excluding KGI gain of ₹3,013 cr)
NIM4.97%, improved sequentially; full year 4.96%, lower by 36 bps YoY
Net interest income1% QoQ growth; last year Q4 included ₹142 cr interest on income tax refund
Fees and services11% QoQ growth, led by distribution income
Cost of funds5.10% for full year FY25
Standalone ROA2.2% for Q4 and full year, excluding KGI gain
Consolidated ROE13.12% for FY25, excluding KGI gain
Consolidated ROA2.36% for FY25, excluding KGI gain
Advances (EOP)₹4,44,000 cr, up 13% YoY; average advances grew 18% YoY
Total average deposits16% YoY growth for full year; 11% on EOP basis
CASA ratio43% as of March 2025
CD ratio85.5% at end of period
Gross NPA1.42%; net NPA 0.31%; PCR improved to 78%
Slippages₹1,488 cr, reduced from ₹1,657 cr in Q3
Credit cost64 bps for Q4, vs 68 bps in Q3; full year 60 bps vs 40 bps last year
Unsecured retail advances share10.5% of total net advances, down from 11.8% in FY24
Retail microfinance book33% YoY reduction, now 1.6% of total net advances
Consumer secured assets growth19% YoY and 4% QoQ
Mortgages growth19% YoY (home loans and LAP)
Corporate SME asset growth31% YoY and 6% QoQ
Large corporate assets including credit substitutes6% YoY and 3% QoQ
Term deposits growth16% YoY; ActivMoney grew 18% YoY
Regular SA growth2% QoQ
Average current account growth9% YoY for the quarter
Tech spends12.5% of total opex for FY25
Branches added200 in FY25 vs 168 last year
Standalone capital adequacy22.2%; CET-1 21.1%
Consolidated capital adequacy23.3%; CET-1 ~22.3%
Consolidated book value per share₹792, grew 21% YoY
Kotak Securities full year PAT₹1,640 cr, up 34% YoY
Kotak AMC and Trusteeship full year PAT₹977 cr, up 86% YoY; equity average AUM just under ₹3 lakh cr, up 49%
Kotak Mahindra Capital full year PAT₹361 cr, up 68% YoY
Kotak Prime full year PAT₹1,015 cr, up 14% YoY; Q4 PAT ₹297 cr, up 34% YoY
Kotak Life embedded value₹17,612 cr, up 16% YoY; solvency ratio 2.45X
BSS Microfinance Q4 loss₹91 cr; net worth ₹936 cr
Non-bank entities contribution to group profit29%
SA cost3.79% currently; fixed rate SA cut to 2.75% (below ₹50 lakhs) and 3.25% (above ₹50 lakhs)
Sweep TD actual cost~5.5% against headline rate of 7%