Larsen & Toubro Ltd Q2 FY2026 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/aervtsu7l7t6rungirvenprh.pdf

Key Takeaways


Order Inflows & Pipeline

Subramanian Sarma: "We'll now have to see how the whole process now moves on in terms of budget allocation. We are kind of optimistic that they should be able to get the extra funds. However, all the prices are, are above the budget though we are L1."

Segment Performance

SegmentRevenue TrendMargin & Commentary
Infrastructure Projects▼ –1% Y-o-YMargin ▲ to 6.3% (from 6.0%) on execution efficiencies despite extended monsoons and slower Jal Jeevan Mission payments.
Energy Projects▲ +48% Y-o-YMargin ▼ to 7.3% (from 8.9%) on cost overruns in legacy pre-COVID projects nearing completion; CarbonLite Solutions benefited from a favourable customer claim.
Hi-Tech Manufacturing▲ +33% Y-o-YHeavy Engineering margins improved on operational efficiencies; Precision Engineering margins lower due to early-stage jobs and development costs. Order deferrals hit both businesses.
IT & Technology Services▲ +13% Y-o-YMargin compressed by subdued LTTS performance and incubation costs in new businesses.
Development Projects▲ (fare-driven)Hyderabad Metro average fare rose from Rs 38 to Rs 46; ridership dipped from 4.68 lakh to 4.39 lakh/day. PAT loss narrowed to Rs 175 crore.
Others (incl. Realty)▼ –14% Y-o-YRevenue decline from lower residential handovers; margin improved on commercial space sales and TDR rights adding ~Rs 90 crore to profitability.

Energy: The Growth-Margin Tradeoff

Subramanian Sarma: "I think thermal power becomes the simplest and fastest solution. So we've seen a significant uptick in that."

Hyderabad Metro Exit

P. Ramakrishnan: "The understanding is we will have no further obligation, right or any sort of indemnity post the transaction."

Strategic Initiatives & Partnerships


Balance Sheet & Capital Allocation


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Order inflow growthConfident of exceeding 10% full-year guidanceFY26
Revenue growthMaintain 15% full-year guidance, H2 ramp-up expectedFY26
P&M EBITDA marginReasonably confident of achieving 8.5% targetFY26
Working capitalNWC to sales at ~12%By March 2026
Hyderabad Metro divestmentTransaction consummated, L&T fully exits with no residual obligationBy end FY26
Energy segment margin recoveryLegacy cost-overrun jobs reach final execution stage; margin improvement thereafter, extent TBDBy March 2026
Kuwait L1 bidsBudget allocation process to completeThis quarter or next
AMCA prototype bidADA shortlist expected this quarter; RFP in Q4 FY26; winner announcement Q4 FY27Phased through FY27

Key Metrics

MetricQ2 FY26
Group order inflow₹1,15,800 cr, +45% YoY
Order book₹6.67 trillion, +31% YoY as of Sep 2025
Group revenue₹68,000 cr, +10% YoY
P&M portfolio revenue₹49,000 cr, +10% YoY
Consolidated PAT₹3,900 cr, +16% YoY
Group EBITDA margin (excl. other income)10.0%, vs 10.3% in Q2 FY25
P&M portfolio EBITDA margin7.8%, vs 7.6% in Q2 FY25
Net working capital to revenue10.2%, improved ~200 bps YoY
Return on equity (trailing 12-month)17.2%, up 110 bps YoY
Full year revenue growth guidance15%, maintained
Full year P&M EBITDA margin target8.5%, maintained
Infrastructure segment revenue-1% YoY, extended monsoon and slower rural water project progress
Infrastructure segment EBITDA margin6.3%, vs 6.0% in Q2 FY25
Energy segment revenue₹13,100 cr, +48% YoY
Energy segment EBITDA margin7.3%, vs 8.9% in Q2 FY25; cost overruns on select legacy projects
Hi-Tech Manufacturing segment revenue~₹2,800 cr, +33% YoY
IT & Technology Services segment revenue₹13,300 cr, +13% YoY
Hyderabad Metro average ridership4.39 lakh passengers/day, vs 4.68 lakh in Q2 FY25
Hyderabad Metro PAT loss₹175 cr, vs loss of ₹207 cr in Q2 FY25
Cash flow from operations (excl. Financial Services, H1 FY26)₹10,600 cr, vs ₹6,100 cr in H1 FY25
International revenue share56% of group revenue
Private sector share in domestic order book30% as of Sep 2025, up from 21% in Mar 2025
Slow-moving orders share~3% of total order book
Prospects pipeline₹10.4 trillion, +29% YoY