Lupin Ltd Q4 FY2025 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/njtemdxkp831m02sa2p8gk6k.pdf

Key Takeaways


US Business: The Complex Generics Engine

Nilesh Gupta: "If you see the last three years, you see that consistent 21% growth in the business. We're very proud of the way that we have turned this around."

India: Chronic Shift and Reach Expansion

Nilesh Gupta: "We're ranked number eight. We're not happy at all with this rank. I think we have to be in the top five but currently number eight."

Margin Walk and Cost Story

Ramesh Swaminathan: "This particular quarter, we ended up at 23.2%, but this is after taking into account a couple of things. The first is, essentially, you would see a INR 100 crore increase when it comes to the R&D expenditure and there has been a decline in terms of PLI that we claimed for this quarter, which is about INR 50 odd crores. So if you would adjust for these two, the actual EBITDA margin would have been close to about 26%."

Biosimilars, Specialty, and Adjacencies

Vinita Gupta: "Having said that going forward now given the barriers are reducing it becomes like a complex generic play for us. So, the focus is on products where the number of competitors are limited or where we can be one of few in the market place."

Quality, Compliance, and Operational Excellence


Tariffs, Policy, and External Risks

Vinita Gupta: "We are hopeful that, based on the bilateral trade negotiation between India and the US, the importance of Indian pharma sector in the US, given 50% of the prescriptions in the US come from India, that we are going to be able to convince the stakeholders to have either zero tariff or limited tariff on drugs from India."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
US complex generics shareGrow from 34% to 55% of US businessNext five years
India chronic mixMove from 64% to 69-70% chronicBy FY30
India growth rate1.2-1.3x market growth (market at 6-8%)FY26 and ongoing
India field forceAdd 400-500 representatives per year; over 2,000 totalNext four to five years
EBITDA margin expansionAt least ~100 bps increaseFY26
R&D spendUpward of 8.5% of sales; at least 10-15% growthFY26
Injectables approvals (US)Glucagon, Liraglutide (Jul-Aug); Risperidone (next couple of months)FY26
Spiriva® sole genericRemain sole generic in marketplaceNext 12 months
Diagnostics EBITDABecome EBITDA positiveFY27
CDMO revenuesReach a meaningful numberNext two years
Tolvaptan contributionMaterial contributor, front-loaded in H1FY26
ROCEReturn to 27-28% levelsOver time

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY25
RevenueUSD 2.7 bn for FY25
EBITDAUSD 625 mn for FY25
EBITDA margin23.2%, adjusted to ~26% after excluding INR 100 cr R&D increase and INR 50 cr PLI decline; adjacencies represent another 3.7 ppt drag
Full-year EBITDA margin23.7% for FY25, up from ~19% in FY24
Gross margin69.2% for FY25, up from 66% in FY24
R&D spend~8% of sales in FY25; expected upward of 8.5% in FY26
US revenue growth17% YoY for FY25
US net salesUSD 925 mn, YoY growth of 13%
US generic market share4.9%, ranked 3rd by prescriptions dispensed
India revenue growth14% for FY25
India market share3.4%, ranked 8th
India chronic share64% of sales, up from sub-60% five years ago
India in-license portfolio growth-12% in FY25; overall India grew 8.4% vs market growth of 8%
Complex generics share of US revenue34% in FY25, up from 2% in FY20
Complex generics share of new product revenues55% in FY27, 54% in FY28, 61% in FY29, 62% in FY30
Net debtZero; company is cash surplus
ROCE22%, up from ~10% five years ago
Free cash flowINR 1,330 cr for FY25
Operating working capital~110 days
US products in market138 products, 105 in top three, 45 at number one
US pipeline100+ products pending, addressing ~USD 150 bn market
India sales force10,000+, up from 5,000 five years ago
India planned MR additions400–500 per year, over 2,000 in next 4–5 years
India new product launches planned80+ products over next five years
Europe revenueUSD 195 mn in FY25, 14% CAGR over last five years
Canada revenueUSD 47 mn in FY25, 18% CAGR over last five years
Australia revenueUSD 78 mn in FY25, 20% CAGR over last five years
South Africa revenueUSD 83 mn, ranked 8th largest generic company
Philippines revenue~USD 40 mn, ranked number two in reference market
Mexico revenue~USD 50 mn, 70% of revenues from ophthalmics
Brazil revenueUSD 42 mn, 40% of portfolio is OTC
GIB business CAGR20% over last five years
Lupin Diagnostics revenue growth44% YoY; fastest to INR 100 cr among peers
Lupin Life (OTC) revenueINR 150 cr; aspiration to more than double in 3–4 years
Lupin Life Sciences (trade generics) field force400+ people
Albuterol US market share18–20%
Huminsulin market share18%; expect to gain another 6–7%
US quarterly sales run rateUSD 250 mn
Capex run rateINR 500–700 cr average annually over last 4–5 years
Cash flow capex FY25INR 1,600 cr (includes acquisitions and intangibles)
Climate change reduction achieved23% reduction vs goal of 38%
DJSI score75, among top three in the industry