Max Healthcare Institute Ltd Q2 FY2023 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/mb29bgalmwk9qtya5v9jrhqm.pdf

Key Takeaways


Occupancy & Payor Mix

Soi: "One year back, if somebody asked me that, look, on a sustainable basis, can you operate at 77%, 78%, I would have said difficult. Today, I'll say, yes, next year I'll say, you'll probably eke out two more percentage points here, and so on and so forth."

ARPOB & Case Mix Dynamics


Margin Performance & Levers

Soi: "I would rather do a \$10,000 surgery with a 20% margin than a \$2,000 surgery with a 50% margin."

Expansion Pipeline & CapEx

Soi: "For me, every day is a loss of profit... I have absolutely no benefit on any Excel sheet for even a day's delay on this."

Inorganic Growth & Capital Allocation

Soi: "Partnering with doctors, et cetera, doesn't excite us. If we like something, we want to own more of it than less of it, and we like to have control on it as well."

Subsidiaries & Digital


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Shalimar Bagh bed commissioning~100 beds, day-one accretiveQ4 FY23
Dwarka bed commissioning~300 beds, quick ramp-up and breakevenQ1 FY24 (management hopes within first quarter)
Institutional bed share reductionBring below 15%Four to five quarters
Nanavati margin improvementGrow from mid-teens toward rest-of-portfolio levels; 5%-6% margin upside identifiedNo date; tied to capacity expansion or further VRS
Inorganic transactionDeal accretive to 33% ROCE in the long run"Sooner than later"
Medical:surgical mix normalizationRevert to pre-Q2 levels, lifting ARPOBQ3 FY23

Key Metrics

MetricQ2 FY23
Network gross revenue₹1,567 cr, highest ever, +6% QoQ and +17% YoY
Network operating EBITDA₹410 cr, +11% QoQ and +22% YoY
EBITDA margin27.7%, vs 26.6% in Q1 FY23 and 26.7% in Q2 FY22
PAT₹267 cr, vs ₹229 cr in Q1 FY23 and ₹207 cr in Q2 FY22; excludes ₹244 cr gain from deferred tax liability reversal
Annualized EBITDA per bed₹64.3 lacs, highest ever, +4% QoQ and +17% YoY
H1 FY23 network gross revenue₹3,040 cr, +17% YoY
H1 FY23 network operating EBITDA₹780 cr, +22% YoY
H1 FY23 EBITDA margin27.2%, expanded 120 bps YoY
Net cash surplus₹42 cr, vs net debt of ₹217 cr at end of Q1 FY23
Occupancy78%, vs 74% in Q1 FY23 and 75% in Q2 FY22
ARPOB₹66,000, flat QoQ and +12% YoY
Institutional bed share28%, vs 30% in Q1 FY23 and 37% in Q2 FY22
Institutional revenue share16%, vs 23% in Q2 FY22
International patient revenue110% of pre-COVID average, +16% QoQ; Afghanistan contributed ~12% previously but negligible currently
Digital revenue₹242 cr, 15% of overall revenue
Max Lab gross revenue₹30 cr, +21% QoQ and +65% YoY on like-to-like basis
Max@Home top line₹35 cr, +9% QoQ and +26% YoY
CapEx deployed in Q2₹28 cr towards ongoing capacity expansion projects
H1 FY23 CapEx incurred₹41 cr, vs FY23 budget of ~₹657 cr
ROCE33%