Polycab India Ltd Q3 FY2024 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/ojih9cwwwxi0hemif1z6wtct.pdf

Key Takeaways


Wires & Cables: The Core Engine

Chirayu Upadhyaya: "There will be certain sales which generally happen wherein the distributors stock up their products. And that is something that would have just been postponed to the next month. So that we'll be able to recoup a part of it as well. But it will be difficult for us to quantify on this."

FMEG: Restructuring a Chronic Underperformer

Chirayu Upadhyaya: "While we definitely accept that, yes, the execution hasn't gone as per what we had planned out, and that is why we are now addressing this issue by taking different steps."

Capex: Building Ahead of the Cycle


Margins & Profitability


IT Search: Facts, Not Allegations

Gandharv Tongia: "We never ever did anything which would put anyone in a wrong spot, and we are confident on our compliances."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Wires demand recoveryTransient factors (pollution pauses, election slowdown) to fade; demand to improveComing months
International business reboundStrong performance expected, supported by strong export order bookQ4 FY24 and beyond
FY24 capex overshoot₹800–900 croresCurrent fiscal year
FY25 capex₹600–700 croresFY25
FMEG stabilization and return to growthBusiness to stabilize after restructuring; 28 new SKUs and Silencio pan-India launch in Q43–4 quarters
EHV plant operationalManufacturing facility on trackLate FY26
Cables and wires EBITDA margin11% to 13% maintained; 12% to 14% at better scaleOngoing
A&P spend range3% to 5% of B2C top-lineAnnual
Q4 growth and margin accelerationGrowth and margins expected to improve vs Q3 levelsQ4 FY24

Key Metrics

MetricQ3 FY24
Consolidated revenue17% YoY growth, highest-ever quarterly revenue
EBITDA13% YoY growth
EBITDA margin13.1%, sequentially lower due to higher A&P spends
PAT₹416.5 cr, +15% YoY, highest third-quarter PAT
PAT margin9.6%
Net cash positionOver ₹1,800 cr, improved from ₹15,000+ million in Q2
Working capital cycle51 days, within comfort range of 50-60 days
9M FY24 revenue27% YoY growth
9M FY24 EBITDA margin13.9%, expansion of ~120 bps YoY
9M FY24 PAT margin10%, expansion of ~130 bps YoY
Wires & cables revenue18% YoY growth, entirely volume-driven
Domestic W&C volume growth20%+
W&C EBIT margin14%, higher end of guided range; sequential decline of ~70 bps
International business revenue22% YoY growth, contributing 6.2% to top-line
FMEG business revenue15% YoY de-growth
FMEG premium and BLDC portfolio~18% of FMEG sales
Other businesses (EPC) revenueOver ₹200 cr, +118% YoY
EPC segmental margin17.4%
Advertising & promotion spends₹90 cr, 2.1% of net sales, doubled QoQ
9M FY24 A&P spends4.2% of B2C top-line
B2B vs B2C revenue split70:30
Factory utilization (cables & wires)70% to 75%
Capex incurred in 9M FY24₹636 cr
Capex guidance for FY24₹800-900 cr, overshooting earlier guidance
Capex guidance for FY25₹600-700 cr
Lights segment pricing correction in Q35-6%, on top of 20-22% correction in prior 15-18 months
Switches & switchgears contribution to FMEGMid-teens percentage of FMEG top-line
Cables price premium to peers2% to 5%
Wires volume growthSingle digits YoY
Cables vs wires mix shiftCables contribution up by a couple hundred bps from historical 70:30