Polycab India Ltd Q4 FY2025 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/mqn4jq3gs32r1rogvfcpmeoa.pdf

Key Takeaways


Wires & Cables: The Core Engine

Upadhyaya: "On the longer-term basis, we always believe that 11% to 13% of EBITDA margin is something that can be consistently achieved in the cables and wires business, and hence when we comment on guidance, we always give something that is achievable by us."

FMEG: The Turnaround Quarter


Exports: Reset and Rebuild

Upadhyaya: "We don't see any material impact as of now because of the tariffs which are being levied. As of the current status, 10% tariffs are levied across all these geographies which export to US and that means it's status quo as compared to what it was a couple of months back."

EPC & BharatNet: The Infra Optionality


Margins, Costs & Capital Allocation

Upadhyaya: "Definitely, since exports business is a relatively higher margin business and if the mix improves, definitely that should help as far as the margins are concerned. But we should also look at the other variables... we have given a guidance of 11% to 13% and we are reasonably confident that we should be able to deliver within those margin guidance."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Cables & wires EBITDA margin11% to 13% range, consistently achievableNear to mid-term
EPC operating marginHigh single digit, sustainableMedium to long-term
FMEG EBITDA margin8% to 10%By FY30
FMEG growth vs industry1.5x to 2x industry growthBy FY30
Export revenue contribution10% of overall revenue (from 6% in FY25)By FY30
Dividend payout ratio30%By FY30
Project Spring capex₹6,000 to ₹8,000 cr cumulativeOver next 5 years
Working capital days50 to 55 days on normalized basisOngoing
Power transmission participationBegin participating in the opportunityWithin a few quarters
US export momentumMuch better momentum after tariff changes are implementedAfter tariff clarity, hopefully in next couple of months

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY25
Consolidated revenue25% YoY growth, supported by robust performance across all business segments
EBITDA14.7% margin, ~110 bps improvement YoY; grew 35% YoY
EBITDA margin sequential change~90 bps expansion QoQ, driven by margin improvements in Wires and Cables and FMEG
PAT₹730 cr, highest-ever quarterly PAT, 33% YoY growth
PAT margin10.5%, improved ~60 bps YoY
Finance cost₹32.5 cr
Other income₹48.1 cr
Net cash position₹2,460 cr
Working capital cycle49 days, improved temporarily due to raw material in transit; normalized range 50–55 days
Capex (quarter)₹130 cr; FY25 total ₹960 cr
Wires and Cables segment revenue growth22% YoY; domestic business 27% YoY
Wires and Cables EBIT margin15.1%, improving 140 bps sequentially
Domestic cables and wires volume growthMid-teens YoY; cables volume growth in higher teens, wires in high single digit
Domestic organized market share (Wires and Cables)26%–27%, up from 25%–26% in FY24
FMEG revenue growth33% YoY, fifth consecutive quarter of outperformance versus industry
FMEG profitabilityTurned profitable in Q4FY25, after ten quarters of strategic investments
EPC revenue₹602.8 cr, 47% YoY growth
EPC segment margin9.4%; profitability increased 171% YoY
EPC open order book~₹7,000 cr as at March 31, 2025; ₹4,000 cr RDSS, ₹3,000 cr BharatNet
International businessDown 24% due to rollover of a large order into next quarter
US contribution to total exportsHigh teens (FY25), down from close to 40% in FY24
Capacity utilizationNorth of 80% for Q4; yearly level 70%–80%
Dividend per share₹35, payout ratio 26.3%