Premier Explosives Ltd Q3 FY2025 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/px40r94icqhe791g7icpsbad.pdf

Key Takeaways


The Accident, LD Provision & Margin Mechanics

Chowdary: "In earlier cases, yes we got the refund of that. So we are hoping that we have a much stronger case this time."

FY26 Revenue Bridge & Order Book

Chowdary: "We provide the energy components that is similarly when you come to missiles, our contribution is 10%, plus or minus. It can be anything between 5% to 15%. So we go by that rather than going by the total budget and all those."

RDX/HMX & Backward Integration


Odisha Plant & Capex Cycle


Product Pipeline & Qualification Triggers

Chowdary: "See, the MOD RFPs, their time scale is not predictable. So we do not know. Sometimes an RFP to mature, it takes more than a year. So it's only a wild guess."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
FY25 revenue₹400-₹500 croresCurrent financial year
FY26 revenue₹500-₹550 croresNext financial year
EBITDA margin15% to 20% range, product-mix dependentOngoing
Chaffs and flares balance executionRemaining 50% of current orderUp to end of December next financial year
RDX/HMX plant commissioningCapacity enhancement completion and production startJune-July
RDX/HMX revenue contribution₹100-₹150 croresFull-scale production in FY26-27
Odisha plant land procurementFirst phase land acquisitionQ1 next financial year
Odisha plant first phasePhase 1 completionWithin 2 years of land procurement
LD provision waiver clarityEarliest possible government decisionAround Q4 FY26
Export order~₹200 crores value expectedNot specified
BrahMos revenue level₹200 croresComing 3-4 years

Key Metrics

MetricQ3 FY25
Revenue from operations₹165.9 cr, +272% YoY
Operating profit₹15.4 cr, compared to ₹4.9 cr in Q3 FY24
Operating margin9.3%, impacted by LD provision of ~₹25 cr for delayed deliveries
Net profit₹9.2 cr, compared to ₹1.7 cr in Q3 FY24
Finance cost~₹4 cr, up from ~₹2.6 cr in Q2 FY25 due to higher working capital utilization and term loan interest
FY25 revenue guidance₹400 cr to ₹500 cr, on track, not expected to exceed ₹500 cr
FY26 revenue guidance₹500 cr to ₹550 cr
EBITDA margin guidance15% to 20%, varies by product mix
Outstanding order book₹739 cr, 2.7x of FY24 revenue
Defence order book₹575 cr
Product segment order book₹93 cr
Service segment (O&M) order book₹71 cr
Chaffs & flares order completion50% completed this financial year, balance 50% expected by end of next financial year
Chaffs & flares remaining order book~₹200 cr
Total LD provision booked to date~₹35 cr, of which ~₹25 cr booked in Q3 FY25
Odisha plant total investment~₹864 cr, to be set up in 3 phases
RDX/HMX plant expected revenue contribution₹100 cr to ₹150 cr, full-scale production targeted in FY26-27
Company value contribution per missile10% to 15% of total missile value
Follow-on annual chaffs & flares order expectation~1/3 of the emergency procurement order size