Punjab & Sind Bank Q1 FY2025 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/ynp7oc53ygy38nueji2gqhhk.pdf

Key Takeaways


Margin & Profitability Trajectory

Saha: "if you remember, if we go back three to four years, my cost to income ratio was as high as 75% and we were able to bring it down to 64% - 65%. However, we had the wage revision impact and we were unable to supplement with the growth trajectory. That's why this has again gone off track a bit but again. Now we are slowly and slowly bringing it down."

Balance-Sheet Transformation

Saha: "For a bank, which four years back was having corporate credit of 55% and RAM percentage of 45%, and suddenly if two big NBFCs go down in the market dynamics, the balance sheet goes topsy-turvy for the bank as a whole. We cannot go into that trajectory again."

Growth & Loan Book

Saha: "I can easily increase my book at 20% at this point of time with the leads that I have, but is that sustainable?"

Asset Quality & Collections


Digital, Technology & Partnerships

Saha: "Transformation goes through pain and if this transformation is to be a sustainable one, we need to create proper systems first, before we go into the big league."

Capital Raise


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
NIMMaintain between 2.75% and 2.8%March '25 year-end
Return on assets0.65% to 0.75%March '25 year-end
Return on equity9% to 10%March '25 year-end
Cost-to-income ratioBelow 69%, possibly 68-69%March '25 year-end
Cost-to-income ratio60% to 62%Next 2-3 years
Loan growth12% to 14%FY25
Loan growth14% to 16%FY26
BC network4,500 BCsCurrent year
BC network6,000 BCsMarch '26
Branch expansion100 new branchesFY25
MSME STP journeysLaunch in marketWithin 2-3 months
Digital launchGo digital in 4-5 areasBy 15th or 31st August
Call centerState-of-the-art facility operational6 months
Trade finance moduleCentralized module operational8-10 months
CASA back-office structureOperational6-8 months
Data warehouseProject completion~3 years
Infrastructure bondFirst capital instrument to marketNo fixed date; sequencing priority
QIPRaise ₹2,000 croresH2 FY25; one-year project window

Key Metrics

MetricQ1 FY25
Business (Deposits + Advances)₹2,08,331 cr, +7.10% YoY
Deposits₹1,20,593 cr, +5.59% YoY
Advances₹87,738 cr, +9.24% YoY
Net Interest Income+15.18% YoY, +23.37% QoQ
Operating profit+23.35% YoY
Net profit+18.95% YoY, +30.94% QoQ
Net Interest Margin2.69%, improved YoY and QoQ
Yield on advances8.70%
Cost of deposits5.64%, reduced from 5.71%
Return on assets0.50%
Cost-to-income ratio69.67%
Gross NPA4.72%, reduced 208 bps YoY
Net NPA1.59%, reduced 36 bps YoY
Slippages₹276 cr, vs ₹451 cr in Q1 FY24 and ₹370 cr in Q4 FY24
Capital adequacy17.30%, +11 bps YoY
CD ratio72.76%
RAM advances growth+15.69% YoY
RAM share of total advances52.49%, up from 51.73% in March 2024
Retail advances growth+23% YoY
MSME advances growth+13.60% YoY
Agri advances growth+9% YoY
Corporate advances growth+2.9% YoY
CASA growth+5.36% YoY
Retail term deposits growth+10.15% in the June quarter
Core fee income growth+14% YoY
Bulk deposit ratio16%, down from 22-23% two years ago
LCR~130%
Branches1,569, 5 opened in Q1, plan to add 100 in FY25
Business correspondents2,000, plan to reach 4,500 by March 2025 and 6,000 by March 2026
Recap bonds adjustment to general reserve₹4,200 cr on face value of ₹11,672 cr
MTM loss on recap bonds₹4,250 cr (per an analyst's math), fair value ~₹7,200 cr
Co-lending portfolio on TREDS₹800 cr
Corporate credit pipeline~₹6,000 cr
IT investment plan₹800 cr over three years
Capital raise approved₹10,000 cr total: ₹2,000 cr QIP, ₹5,000 cr infra bonds, ₹3,000 cr AT-1/Tier 2 bonds
NIM guidance for FY252.75% to 2.80%
Return on assets guidance for FY250.65% to 0.75%
Cost-to-income guidance for FY2568% to 69%
Return on equity guidance for FY259% to 10%
Advances growth guidance for FY2512% to 14%
Advances growth guidance for FY2614% to 16%