Rajratan Global Wire Ltd Q4 FY2022 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/gz9iygmiefcxmg7sraby87za.pdf

Key Takeaways


Margin Structure & Competitive Position

Sunil Chordia: "I can claim that we are the lowest cost producer of bead wire in the world today. I have in my 25, 30 years, I have seen, I have competed with Chinese suppliers. I have seen worst of the times. I have seen when we were supplying bead wire at a conversion of only \$200 or \$250 on a total spread..."

Volume Growth & Demand Visibility

Sunil Chordia: "More of it is gut feeling. And the confidence we get from the discussion with customers. I have never seen customers coming to Rajratan to buy bead wire, whatever we sold in U.S. market, we didn't make any effort. Whatever we are selling in -- throughout the year we were short of capacity. Throughout the year in Thailand, we were short of capacity. So with this debottlenecking added capacity in Thailand, and of course we'll make efforts to sell now. So 20,000 tonnes or 25,000 tonnes additional volume is possible, not a difficult target."

Chennai Greenfield: Timeline & Export Strategy


Thailand: Domestic Shift & Profitability

Yashovardhan Chordia: "Moving forward export volumes will not go down, but it will remain the same. So year-on-year, we are doing about 12,000 to 15,000 tonnes of export volumes. So tonnage wise, they will remain the same. We might have an option where we are more selective of choosing the custom months in export. So it gives us another opportunity to choose high value or high realization customers for the export market."

Customer Approvals & New Business


Balance Sheet & Capital Allocation


EV Impact & Industry Dynamics

Yashovardhan Chordia: "I think, this eventually makes it easier for an existing bead wire supplier rather than somebody who's coming new and making a high technology bead wire."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Volume growthAdditional 20,000–25,000 tonnes in FY23FY23
India volume66,000 tonnes from Pitampur (55,000 bead wire, 10,000–11,000 black wire)FY23
Thailand volume45,000 tonnesFY23
Thailand new capacity startProduction begins from incremental 20,000-tonne capacityJuly 2022 (Q2 FY23)
Thailand capacity utilizationIncremental 20,000 tonnes fully utilizedWithin 1–2 years
Chennai first coilFirst coil rolled from Chennai plantBefore end of FY23
Chennai full ramp60,000 tonnes capacity fully utilizedMaximum 3 years from start
Chennai CAPEXMore than ₹100 crore spent in FY23; ₹300 crore total over FY23–FY24FY23–FY24
Michelin approvalFull approval after bulk trial (10 batches of 30 coils each, 6–8 months)By end of FY23
Thailand domestic market shareRaise to 35–40%Not specified
DebtNo additional debt needed beyond ₹100 crore sanctionedOngoing

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY22
RevenueNot stated
Operating marginDip in margin due to inability to pass on Feb/Mar raw material price increases; negotiations ongoing
India volume (bead wire)~50,000 tonnes for full year FY22
India volume (black wire)~5,000 tonnes for full year FY22
Thailand capacity utilization~95% in H2 FY22
Thailand profitabilityAt par with India
Spread (realization minus cost per tonne)~₹38,000–39,000 per tonne (per an analyst's math, management did not confirm)
Realization per tonneMore than ₹1 lakh (per an analyst's math, management did not confirm)
FY23 volume growth target20,000 to 25,000 tonnes additional volume
FY23 India volume target (Pitampur)66,000 tonnes
FY23 India bead wire volume plan55,000 tonnes
FY23 India black wire volume plan10,000 to 11,000 tonnes
Thailand FY23 volume target45,000 tonnes
Thailand domestic market share target35% to 40%, up from 20% historically
India market share (auto tyre companies)Close to 45% to 48%
Indian market size (bead wire)~120,000 tonnes, including cycle tyre companies
Chennai capacity60,000 tonnes, registered for PLI benefit
Chennai investment plan₹300 crores
Chennai first coil targetBefore end of FY23
Chennai full utilization timeline2 to 3 years to achieve 60,000 tonnes
Thailand capacity expansionFrom 40,000 to 60,000 tonnes
Thailand expansion investment₹75 to 80 crores
Thailand new capacity production startJuly 2022 (first month of Q2 FY23)
Thailand export volumes12,000 to 15,000 tonnes per year
U.S. supplyClose to 500 to 600 tonnes of material
Michelin approval timelineFull approval expected by end of FY23
Orders booked90% under annual understanding
Post-Chennai global capacity rankWorld number two in bead wire capacity
Post-Chennai global market share~19% to 20% of world bead wire requirement
Debt sanction₹100 crores from two banks, very small amount availed
Ballpark FY23 CAPEX~₹150 crores in Thailand and India combined
Tyre industry volume growth (India)Tyre companies grew volume by 20% last year; projecting 7% to 8% growth this year
Bead wire as percentage of tyre cost3%