Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd Q2 FY2023 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/cr7vu4ydz6y8rkrqjdgfcydt.pdf

Key Takeaways


Revenue Drivers & Product Mix

Naresh Jalan: "It's mostly changed from some products have changed from machining to assemblies and some products from forging to machining. And some we have -- because of current order book, we have been able to utilize better the press, getting more higher tonnage into the same presses. All three have been factors contributing to higher realization."

Diversification: Away from MHCV

Naresh Jalan: "Sunny, I think in terms of MHCV, we are no more an MHCV supplier. MHCV as a basket is only 50% of our automotive volume balance 50% of my automotive volume comes from Class 8, LCV, every vehicle, which is below 9 tonnes basically."

Margins & Cost Structure

Lalit Khetan: "Current margin levels are here to sustain. We are going to sustain current margin and endeavor will be to improve upon these margins."

Capacity Expansion & Capex

Naresh Jalan: "We have already committed to it. And in our presentation also, you can see any Capex, which will happen that will happen from free cash flow generated by the company during the year, and we'll surely adhere to those plans of debt reduction and allocating balance capital for dividend and Capex."

Demand Environment & Order Book

Naresh Jalan: "I don't think there is anything in terms of normalization of pent-up demand. We are seeing a steady demand. And with new order wins, I think our basket is filled up to the extent we require in terms of keeping on with predicted growth of 20% CAGR a year."

Balance Sheet & Capital Allocation


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Export revenue growthMore than 15% growth vs last fiscal yearFY23
Volume target1,30,000 tonnes (62,000 H1, ~68,000 H2)FY23
Revenue CAGRContinue 20% CAGR growth pathOngoing
EBITDA marginsSustain current levels; endeavor to improveOngoing
Net debt-freeBecome net debt-free companyBy FY25
ACIL acquisition completionSubject to favorable Supreme Court order in 1-2 monthsThis fiscal year
56,000-tonne capacity50% ready by March 2023, balance 50% by September 2023Mar 2023 / Sep 2023
Railway revenue₹200-250 crores in railway salesFY24
Non-auto revenue shareReach 25% of total revenueNo date (endeavor)
EV revenue shareForm 3-4% of total revenueNear future
Debt repaymentRepay another ₹100 croresBy FY23 year-end
Capex fundingAll capex from free cash flow; balance for debt reduction and dividendsOngoing
Effective tax rate22-24%FY23

Key Metrics

MetricQ2 FY23
Revenue growth32% YoY over Q2 FY22
EBITDA margin22.3%, 22.2% for H1 FY23
Capacity utilization82%, up 300 bps YoY from 79% and 400 bps QoQ
Gross debt₹1,319 cr as on 30 Sep 2022, down from ₹1,577 cr on 31 Mar 2022
Net debt₹1,225 cr, down ₹110 cr in H1 FY23
Net foreign exchange gain₹12 cr for the quarter
New orders won₹408.5 cr across five orders in H1 FY23
Sales volume target FY231,30,000 tonnes, with 62,000 tonnes achieved in H1 and 68,000 tonnes targeted in H2
Export revenue mix target40% to 42% of total sales for FY23
MHCV share of automotive volume50%, implying ~40% of total revenue
Non-auto segment revenue share~19% of total revenue
LCV revenue share~6% to 6.5% of total revenue in H1 FY23
Freight cost as percentage of export revenue15% to 16%, down from over 20% earlier
Incremental capacity addition56,000 tonnes, taking total capacity to 2,43,000 tonnes; 50% ready by Mar 2023, balance by Sep 2023
Effective tax rate guidance FY2322% to 24% for the full year