Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd Q4 FY2023 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/09siwkgkn42bnhbssxtd5nxd.pdf

Key Takeaways


The Railway Wheel Megaproject

Naresh Jalan: "I think we can safely say that the current margins which we are doing in standalone basis in RKFL we are aiming for similar margins in the joint venture."

Growth Drivers & Order Book

Naresh Jalan: "Starting from a base of zero and within two years we have reached a revenue of close to 15% from Europe so I think that substantiates out statement what I have said that we are working on customers and it takes time but customers are getting converted as we move up."

Capacity Expansion & Warm Forging

Naresh Jalan: "we are looking at, at least 100 to 150 bps more than what we are on an average doing in our traditional forging setup in warm forging."

Margins & Cost Structure

Naresh Jalan: "We expect to retain and improve both. You will see continued outperformance in terms of margins."

Balance Sheet & Capital Allocation


EV & Subsidiary Bets


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Tonnage growth15% to 20% volume growthFY24
Capex completionAll 56,000 tonnes capacity addition completedOn or before September 2023
Optimal utilizationNew assets reach optimum levelsWithin 6–8 months of completion
Press capacity increase8% to 10% capacity uplift from automationBy August 2023
Warm forging margins100–150 bps above traditional forging averageNext six months
Standalone debt reduction₹100–₹150 Crores reduction post-dividendFY24
Working capital daysReduce to ~100 days from ~108FY24
Railway sales shareDouble to 5%-plus of revenueFY24
Oil & gas shareIncrease by 100–150 bpsFY24
Tax rateShift to 25% (22% plus surcharge)Next financial year
Wheel JV production startFirst production from Greenfield plantLast quarter of FY2026
Wheel JV revenueRevenue flow beginsFY2027 onwards
Solar power plant7.82 MW rooftop installation operationalNine months

Key Metrics

MetricQ4 FY23
Revenue₹835 cr, +22% YoY
Full-year revenue₹3,001 cr, +31% YoY
EBITDA margin22.52%, expanded 42 bps QoQ; down ~100 bps YoY
Net profit after tax₹67 cr vs ₹86 cr YoY; adjusted PAT +25% YoY excluding deferred tax reversal
EBITDA per tonne+₹2,500 per tonne vs last year
Raw material as % of sales50.2%, up 200 bps YoY and QoQ; eight-quarter high
Volume growth guidance (FY24)15% to 20% tonnage growth
Order wins (FY23)~₹700+ cr from various geographies and verticals
Long-term contracts renewed (FY23)8 contracts totaling ₹774.70 cr, excluding Indian Railways order
Railways order (Titagarh JV)₹12,226 cr, 20-year contract; production start last quarter FY26
Railways JV capex~₹1,200 cr (±5%); RKFL equity contribution ₹180 cr over 3 years
Railways JV breakeven40,000 wheels per annum
Railways JV price realization~₹190 per kg
Europe revenue share~15% of total revenue, up from zero in two years
Railways revenue share~3% currently, targeting 5%+ in FY24
Oil & gas revenue shareExpected 100 to 150 bps increase in FY24
Working capital days~108 days, target ~100 days
Net debt₹1,093 cr (gross debt ₹1,200 cr less bill discounting)
Standalone debt reduction target₹150 to ₹200 cr per annum
Tax rate (FY24)25% (22% plus surcharge), shifting from ~31-32%
Interest cost increase~30%, from 6% to ~8%
Press plant capacity increase8% to 10% by August 2023; 10% to 15% jump in Q2 FY24
Tonnage capacity addition56,000 tonnes to be completed on or before September 2023
TSUYO revenue (FY23)~₹12+ cr, expecting threefold jump in FY24
Solar power plant capex₹35 cr for 7.82 MW rooftop solar; installation in 9 months