Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd Q3 FY2026 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/es2uac6ovcrb1zl8bf6nfje3.pdf

Key Takeaways


Railway: The Growth Pillar Taking Shape

Naresh Jalan: "But for RKFL, I think the biggest chunk of traction is going to come from Indian Railways. I think that's the next level of growth, which is going to come from Indian Railways in FY'27."

North America: Worst Behind, Recovery Unproven

Milesh Gandhi: "North America has been more a jewel in our crown, and I would say that it is still there. And I think the diamond is sure to sparkle more."

Capacity Build-Out: Commissioned but Underutilized

Naresh Jalan: "66% of the utilization, which you see right now is basically on the total capacity, which has already been commissioned. Like for aluminium forging, it is about only a couple of months, we have been able to go for production. And as we ramp up this capacity to full utilization, I think within next 8 to 10 months, you will see full utilization."

Margins: A Dip Without a Dated Recovery

Naresh Jalan: "I don't put a time frame to that. I'll not ballpark. For me, every quarter, I would like to get to that, but it is a process, and we are getting there."

Domestic Demand & Product Diversification


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Top-line growth10% to 15% growth in FY27 over FY26; 10% to 15% CAGR for next 3 yearsFY27 and 3-year horizon
Revenue mix35% export, 65% domesticFY27
Railway wheel commercial productionCommercial production begins; 40,000 wheels supplied to Indian RailwaysQ2 FY27
Bogie assembly revenue opportunity₹2,000 cr sales revenue from railway bogie assembliesFY27
PV revenue share10%+ of revenue from PV segmentBy FY28
Capacity utilization (aluminium forging)Full utilizationWithin 8 to 10 months
Capacity utilization (cold forging)80% to 85% utilizationBy end of next financial year
Debt reductionDebt below ₹2,000 cr, maybe ₹1,900 crBy end of FY26
New order wins revenue contribution~₹2,700 cr extra top line from order wins slide, on top of current ₹3,500 cr standalone revenueBy FY28
Full-year double-digit growthDouble-digit growth for the full year despite ~1% growth in 9 monthsFY26

Key Metrics

MetricQ3 FY26
Consolidated net revenue₹1,098 cr, +2% YoY and +21% QoQ
EBITDA (excluding other income)₹163 cr, +29% YoY and +33% QoQ
EBITDA margin14.9%, +140 bps QoQ
Profit after tax₹13.6 cr after exceptional provisioning of ₹10.43 cr for gratuity and leave on account of new Labour Code; otherwise ₹24 cr vs ₹21 cr in Q3 FY25
Gross margin (standalone)45%, contracted due to product mix and higher rejections; would have been at least 1% better without rejections
New orders secured₹680 cr with a program life of 4 years; 66% automotive, 34% non-automotive
New orders mix by geography60% domestic, 40% export
Revenue mix (domestic/export)~70% domestic, ~30% export this quarter; last year ~60% domestic, ~40% export
Forging capacity utilization66%, down from 79% in Q3 FY25
Cold forging utilization40% on 25,000 tons capacity
Debt~₹2,250 cr as on date; ₹350 cr debt reduction achieved in this quarter; target below ₹2,000 cr, maybe ₹1,900 cr by end of FY26
North America revenue (9M FY26)~₹480 cr, down more than 40% on a 9-month comparative basis vs FY25
Railway business share7.3% of business in 9M FY26
Railway passenger segment annual demandMore than ₹2,000 cr; RKFL qualifies to get 60% order
PV segment revenue target10%+ of revenue share by FY28
FY27 top-line growth guidance10% to 15% over FY26; CAGR of 10% to 15% Y-o-Y for next consecutive 3 years
Europe share of export sales30% to 35% of overall export sales