Sheela Foam Ltd Q2 FY2025 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/szmopdo9pp7ilnv2b408kxkl.pdf

Key Takeaways


Integration & Cost Realization

Rahul Gautam: "I'm delighted to share that we have finally been able to figure out and implement the model where both the companies are working together and progressing."

Volume & Brand Performance

Rahul Gautam: "This actually leads to one of the basic initiatives of the company, which is decommoditizing the product, which means that we are selling more and more of branded goods, more and more of mattresses, and focusing more and more on the Indian business."

Furlenco & New Businesses

Amit Gupta: "The breakeven point of this business or this company I can say is around INR190 crores. Currently, if you see the results that we have published, we have already reached a turnaround rate of around INR210 crores. And that's why we say that it is PBT positive and because it has a depreciation of around INR2.5 crores to INR3 crores per month, this company is generating that much equivalent plus PBT as cash."

Margins & Profitability


Distribution & Go-to-Market

Nilesh Mazumdar: "But more important than that, we see the distributor's ability to add a lot of value to the Kurlon business in these markets because they know the market well, they are very familiar, they have been dealing in these markets for the last 10, 15, 20 years."

Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Cost savings augmentationFurther initiatives to increase the INR100 crores annual run-rateQ3 and Q4 FY25
Kurlon distribution impactFull impact of RDC closures to be feltQ3 FY25
Tarang & Aaram revenueTouching approximately INR100 croresFY26
Consolidated India business growth14% to 15% growthFrom 2025 onwards
EBITDA marginReaching 14% to 15%By 2027 (three-year period)
Return on equityMore than 18%By 2027 (three-year horizon)
Furlenco run-rateINR250–260 croresH2 FY25
Furlenco stake reviewDecision on further stake increaseMarch 2025, then before December 2025
Furlenco eventual exitIPOFY27 or later
Other income return12%+ return on investmentOngoing

Key Metrics

MetricQ2 FY25
Standalone revenue₹602 cr, growth of around 42% YoY
Standalone EBITDA₹70 cr, grew by 54% YoY
Standalone EBITDA margin12%
Standalone net profit₹43 cr, up by about 12% YoY
Consolidated revenue₹813 cr, increased by around 32% YoY
Consolidated EBITDA₹69 cr, up by 5% YoY
Consolidated EBITDA margin9%
Consolidated net profit₹9 cr, decrease of around 79% YoY
Mattress volume growth (like-to-like)19% YoY, highest in the last eight quarters
Sleepwell volume growth40% YoY
Kurlon volume growth26% YoY
Technical foams volume growth18% YoY
Furniture foam volume growth10% YoY
Mattress share of total revenueCrossed 50%
Marketing expenses5.2% of revenue, down from 5.7% in Q1
Tarang and Aram volume contribution to total mattress7.5%
Tarang and Aram value contribution to total mattress3.5% to 4%
Annual run rate savings from Kurlon integration₹100 cr per annum, already achieved
Consolidated gross margin44%, up from 40% pre-Kurlon acquisition
Furlenco current revenue run rate₹210 cr, up from ₹145 cr last year
Furlenco subscriber base growthAlmost doubled in the last one year
Staqo revenue growth33% YoY
Consolidated India business growth target14% to 15% from 2025 onwards
Consolidated growth target12% to 14%
EBITDA margin target (3-year, by 2027)14% to 15%
Return on equity target (3-year, by 2027)More than 18%
Normal inventory targetLess than 30 days
Double mattress pricing (mainline business)₹11,500 to ₹12,000
Comfort foam plus furniture cushioning share of revenueAbout 25%
Furlenco rental business mix90% to 95%
Furlenco breakeven point₹190 cr
Furlenco FY28 revenue target₹500 cr
Australia market share40%
Australia growth expectation5% to 7%
Furlenco depreciation₹2.5 cr to ₹3 cr per month
Other income trailing 12 months₹130 cr (per an analyst's math)
Cash deployed in interest-bearing instruments₹450 cr, after ₹100 cr invested in Furlenco
Equity capital pre-Kurlon acquisition₹1,800 cr, increased by ₹1,200 cr via QIP
Kurlon gross margin pre-acquisition41% to 42%
Savings from shifting foamings from Kurlon to Sheela Foam plantsClose to 10% due to better yield
Furlenco stake increase45%, up from 35%, with incremental investment of ₹100 cr