Sheela Foam Ltd Q3 FY2025 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/78o297dgne7a3z5e9nua3see.pdf

Key Takeaways


Strategic Repositioning: India B2C Over International

Rahul Gautam: "we have decided to focus more on the Indian side. And then within the Indian side, we have decided to focus more on the B2C side, which is primarily the mattresses and all the other accessories that kind of all are."

Volume-Value Divergence and the Economy-End Bet

Nilesh Mazumdar: "We have designed the product and the margin structure in such a manner so that we are able to prevent cannibalization... we are conscious of the cannibalization challenge, and therefore, we are moving cautiously so that in every element, as we move ahead, the positioning of the brand is very different."

Margin Mechanics: TDI Shock, E-Commerce Mix, and Recovery Path


Kurlon Integration and Brand Architecture

Nilesh Mazumdar: "we will not position one as a premium, one as -- at an economy end. That's not a part of the strategy."

International Subsidiaries: Mixed Bag


Furlenco and Adjacent Bets


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
India B2C (mattress) growth~18% to 19% growthComing 2–3 years
India B2C EBITDA margin~15%Coming 2–3 years
India B2B growthBroadly 8% to 10%Coming 2–3 years
Consolidated revenue growthAround 12% to 14%Not specified
India EBITDA margin (incl. comfort & technical)14% to 15%By 2027, plus/minus 6 months to a year
International business growth5% to 10%Not specified
Tarang and Aaram volume share10% to 12% of mattress volumeNot specified
Kurlon plant monetization₹100 cr to ₹150 crLast quarter of this year and next year
CapexOnly maintenance capexNext year
Australia recoveryTemporary phase endsBy end of this financial year
Kurlon integration synergies (remaining)Fully realizedBy end of this year
Debt reductionAll asset liquidation and operational cash flow to reduce net debt; no material capex plannedOngoing
Price increaseAnnounced for both mattress brands and certain home categoriesEffective February at different points

Key Metrics

MetricQ3 FY25
Consolidated revenue₹967 cr, +10% YoY
Standalone revenue₹791 cr, +54% YoY
Consolidated 9M revenue₹2,590 cr, +21% YoY
Standalone 9M revenue₹1,897 cr, +36% YoY
Standalone EBITDA₹71 cr, +34% YoY
Standalone EBITDA margin9%
Consolidated 9M EBITDA₹217 cr, -1% YoY
Consolidated 9M EBITDA margin8.4%
Standalone 9M net profit₹100 cr, -11% YoY
Consolidated 9M net profit₹75 cr, -37% YoY
Consolidated revenue growth guidance12% to 14%
India mattress business growth guidance18% to 19% (next 2-3 years)
India mattress business EBITDA margin target15% (next 2-3 years)
India business EBITDA margin target14% to 15% by 2027
B2B segment growth guidance8% to 10%
International business growth guidance5% to 10%
Volume growth, entire portfolio24% QoQ
Value growth, entire portfolio16% QoQ
E-commerce share of mattress business12%
Exclusive brand outlets~6,700, up from ~5,000
Total touch points12,000
B2B segment growth~12% QoQ
Furniture cushioning growth~12%
Comfort business growth-5% in Q3, +5% in 9M
International business share of total22%, down from 27% over 9 months
Mattress share of total51%, up from 46% over 9 months
Interplasp (Spain) volume growth15% this year
Staqo (IT company) growthmore than 50%
Furlenco annual run rate₹250 cr
Furlenco subscriber baseover 100,000
Tarang and Aaram volume share of mattress6.5% to 7%
Tarang and Aaram volume share target10% to 12%
Mattress price hike3% to 5% (consumer-facing)
Net debt before lease liabilities₹1,100 cr to ₹1,150 cr
Net debt including lease liabilities₹1,400 cr (consolidated)
Monetizable assets from closed Kurlon plants₹100 cr to ₹150 cr
Australia 9M EBITDA margin6%, improved
Basic customs duty on mattress imports20%, reduced from 25%