Supreme Industries Ltd Q2 FY2024 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/c86hu44b6uaqx1c8zeser3fv.pdf

Key Takeaways


Volume Growth & the Base Effect

Taparia: "This year super growth is going to be because a poor base of last year. Now this year is a normal year. So we anticipate growth should be around 12% next year."

Plastic Piping: The Core Driver

Taparia: "My overall guidance, I improve now to overall volume growth of the company going to be 23%. And for plastic piping is going to be around 28%."

Margins & the PVC Price Overhang

Taparia: "Commodity prices never stabilize and to say that level will be maintained up to March, is not going to happen."

Packaging & Other Segments

SegmentTrendCommentary
Packaging (Cross Laminated Film)▲ ImprovingStrategy to focus on made-up and fabricated products is yielding better realizations and profitability; new 2,500 MT plant expected to launch in Q4 FY24.
Protective Packaging▲ ImprovingEnhanced capacity utilization; won prestigious orders and made inroads in export markets by working on more fabricated products.
Performance Packaging▬ StableCapacity utilized optimally; exploring post-extrusion value-added products and further export opportunities.
Moulded Furniture▲ PositiveNew cabinet variants received good response; showroom count expanded to 283 from 244 in March 2023 to improve awareness of premium products.
Material Handling▲ GrowingFisheries and fruits & vegetables sectors seeing good demand; soft drink industry orders coming for the summer season; new dustbin sales encouraging.
Industrial Components▼ WeakDemand slow due to dependency on appliances and white goods, though the auto sector is doing well; better prospects expected with the festive season.
Composite LPG Cylinders▬ WaitingExecuting an old Indian Oil Corporation order that will complete during the year; no new domestic OMC orders; serious export inquiries being pursued but nothing crystallized.

Acquisitions & Capex

Taparia: "We are open to even the existing products also inorganic growth. We have never closed our mind."

What Management Would Not Disclose


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Volume growthOverall 23%, plastic piping ~28% for FY24FY24
SalesAround ₹10,500 crores, 12–13% growthFY24
Operating margin~14.5% for full year; H2 at 14.5–15% absent inventory lossesFY24
Piping installed capacityReach 780,000 MT per annum from 600,000 MT as of March 2023End-FY24
Total capacityOne million tons across all product linesEnd-March 2024
Capex cash outflowNot likely to exceed ₹800 crores, funded from internal accrualsFY24
New piping capacity commissioningKanpur Dehat, Erode, Malanpur expansions operationalQ4 FY24
Cross Plastic film plant launch2,500 MT per annum plantQ4 FY24
Parvati Agro production inclusionFour months of production counted in FY24 guidanceFrom December 2023
PVC window/door facilityProduction trials to commence~12 months from end-November 2023
Gas piping system approvalPipe submitted for government clearanceAnticipated in 2–3 months
Nal se Jal schemeScheme should conclude; possible spilloversEnd-2024
Next-year growthAnticipate ~12%; proper forecast in April 2024FY25 (indicative)

Key Metrics

MetricQ2 FY24
Net product turnover₹2,274 cr, +11% YoY
Volume sold137,763 MT, +23% YoY
Consolidated operating profit₹380 cr, +129% YoY
Consolidated PAT₹243 cr, +196% YoY
H1 operating margin14.79%
Full-year operating margin guidance~14.5%
Full-year volume growth guidance23% overall, ~28% for plastic piping
Full-year sales guidance~₹10,500 cr, 12% to 13% growth
Next-year growth forecast~12%
Plastic Piping System volume growth30% YoY
Packaging Products volume growth12% YoY
Industrial Products volume growth4% YoY
Consumer Products volume growthflat YoY
Value-added product turnover₹942 cr, +18% YoY
Value-added product share of sales~36.5%, range 36% to 39%
Total cash surplus₹583 cr as on 30 Sep 2023, vs ₹738 cr on 31 Mar 2023
Piping System installed capacity target780,000 MT per annum by end of FY24, from 600,000 MT on 31 Mar 2023
Total company capacity~900,000 tons currently, 0.1 crore tons targeted by end of Mar 2024
Parvati Agro Plast acquisition consideration₹151.38 cr, installed capacity 36,000 MT per annum
Total capex commitments~₹900 cr, excluding Parvati acquisition; cash outflow not to exceed ₹800 cr
Moulded furniture showrooms283 as on 30 Sep 2023, up from 244 on 31 Mar 2023
CPVC volume growth1.25% in H1 FY24
India PVC consumption growth19% in H1 FY24
Exports share of turnoverless than 3%
Receivable days17 days, up from 16 days in Mar 2023
Raw material sourcing40% to 45% domestic, balance imports
Q1 FY24 inventory loss~₹40 cr