Supreme Industries Ltd Q1 FY2025 Concall Summary

Source transcript PDF: https://www.stockscans.in/document/277uyv99vtir6wrtxbugl47m.pdf

Key Takeaways


Volume & Demand: The June Air Pocket

Taparia: "We are not only committing by words, we are committing investment also. By our investment plan is 10 new sites, existing site we are expanding capacity. We're going to hire new site for plastic piping. We are very confident market will grow. We are confident that we will achieve 25% volume growth."

Margins: Mix, Seasonality & the 15% Floor

Somani: "You see ultimately, our ROCE criteria of 25% pre-tax is not diluted any time. So when we put up the new capacities or new plant and new greenfield, so we try to see capture that market aggressively. And definitely, the cost advantages or more particularly freight, you can say, is passed on to the customers."

Capacity Build-Out: The 10-Site, Multi-Product Expansion


Value-Added & Product Mix: The 40% Target


What Management Would Not Answer


Guidance & Commitments

CommitmentSpecificsTimeline
Pipe volume growth25% for plastic pipingFY25
Overall volume growth20%FY25
Revenue₹12,000-12,500 croresFY25
EBITDA margin15% to 15.5%FY25
Value-added sales share38% to 40% company-wideNot dated; committed target
Installed piping capacity835,000 MTEnd of FY25
Total capacityIn excess of 0.12 crore tons (pipe: 0.1 crore ton)FY26
Plastic pipe utilization75% to 80%FY25
Greenfield capacityAll greenfield capacity onlineEnd of FY26
Polyethylene gas piping systemCommercial launchOctober 2024
Cross plastic filmComplete trials for commercial launchCurrent quarter (Q2 FY25)
Windows supply (Kanpur-Dehat, Kharagpur)Commence supplyH1 FY26
Protective packaging greenfield landLand acquisition concludedOctober 2024
OPVC capacity (9 new lines)32,500 tons30 months from order; 2027-28
Post-FY26 volume growth12% to 15% volume growthFY27 onwards
Capex fundingEntire ~₹1,500 crores from internal accrualsFY25

Key Metrics

MetricQ1 FY25
Plastic goods volume sold173,835 MT, +17% YoY
Net product turnover₹2,612 cr, +12% YoY
Total consolidated income₹2,658 cr, +12% YoY
Consolidated operating profit₹425 cr, +24% YoY
Consolidated profit before tax₹357 cr, +26% YoY
Consolidated profit after tax₹273 cr, +27% YoY
Operating margin15.5% (full-year guidance maintained at 15% to 15.5%)
Plastic Piping System volume growth20% YoY
Plastic Piping System value growth14% YoY
Packaging Product Segment volume growth8% YoY
Packaging Product Segment value growth14% YoY
Industrial Products Segment volume growth12% YoY
Industrial Products Segment value growth3% YoY
Consumer Product Segment volume degrowth7% YoY
Consumer Product Segment value degrowth7% YoY
Value-added products turnover₹925 cr, up from ₹756 cr in Q1 FY24
Value-added sales as a percentage of total35% to 37%, target 38% to 40%
Total cash surplus₹1,245 cr as on 30 Jun 2024, up from ₹1,178 cr on 31 Mar 2024
PVC resin price increase~15% (₹13 per kg) during the quarter; started declining from second week of July
CPVC pipe volume growthMore than 40% YoY
Plastic pipe capacity utilization75% anticipated for FY25, past average 65% to 70%
Piping System installed capacity7,40,000 MT as on 31 Mar 2024, targeting 8,35,000 MT by end of FY25
Total capacity after FY26 capexIn excess of 0.12 crore MT (0.12 crore tons), pipe capacity 0.1 crore MT (0.1 crore ton)
Capex commitments including carry forward₹1,500 cr, to be funded from internal accruals
Cash capex outflow for FY25₹1,000 to ₹1,200 cr (per CFO estimate)
Showroom count319 as on 30 Jun 2024, up from 308 on 31 Mar 2024
IOCL letter of intent for composite LPG cylinders231,035 cylinders for supply during the year
OPVC current capacity2,500 MT; 9 new lines ordered, capacity to reach 32,500 MT after 2.5 years
OPVC line cost~₹40 cr per line
Full-year volume growth guidance25% for plastic piping, 20% overall
Industry pipe volume growth expectation12% to 15%
Long-term volume growth expectation12% to 15% after FY25-26 onwards
Full-year revenue guidance₹12,000 cr to ₹12,500 cr
Packaging segment EBITDA marginMore than 15%
Value-added product margin thresholdBeyond 17%
Piping systems offered36 systems currently, adding 5 new systems, targeting 41 by mid-next year